English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry; Petrochemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
fire point [correct, standardized]; burning point [correct]
DEF: Temperature at which a fluid gives off sufficient vapor to cause it to ignite and to continue to burn in the presence of air when a small flame is applied under controlled conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: flash point : The temperature at which a flash or flame is first observed when a small lighted flame is passed over a sample of a flammable substance in a cup. The flash point is an important test for fire and safety regulations. So also is the fire point, or temperature at which sustained burning first occurs. These tests are indicative of the lowest-boiling components in the oil and are applied to solvents, distillate fuels, lubricating oils, and many other petroleum products.
OBS: fire point: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie; Chimie du pétrole; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
point de feu [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; point d'inflammation [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; point de combustion [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; point d'inflammabilité [masculine noun]; point de flamme [masculine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle, dans certaines conditions, les vapeurs d'un combustible s'enflamment à l'approche d'une flamme et continuent à brûler au moins 5 secondes au contact de l'air.
OBS: Point de feu = point d'éclair + 10 à 20 °C.
OBS: Seul le terme «point de feu» se retrouve dans les normes ISO et AFNOR qui portent sur le sujet. (Par ex. : la norme ISO 2592 s'intitule : Produits pétroliers - Détermination des points d'éclair et de feu [...], et la norme AFNOR T60-118 s'intitule : Produits pétroliers. Point d'éclair et point de feu en vase ouvert des huiles et graisses industrielles).
OBS: point de feu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química; Petroquímica; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
punto de inflamación [masculine noun]; punto de combustión [masculine noun]
DEF: Temperatura a la que un líquido desprende el vapor suficiente para formar una mezcla inflamable con el aire cercano a la superficie del líquido.