English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
engine oil [correct, standardized]; motor oil [correct, standardized]; automotive engine oil
DEF: Lubricating oil used in internal combustion and other types of engines. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: engine oil; motor oil: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile pour moteurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile pour moteur [correct, feminine noun]; huile moteur [correct, feminine noun]; huile à moteur [feminine noun]; huile de moteur [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile lubrifiante, utilisée dans les moteurs à combustion interne ainsi que dans d'autres types de moteurs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile pour moteurs : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite de motor [masculine noun]