English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Water Pollution; Black Products (Petroleum))
gelling agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: Product added to a lubricating oil in order to obtain a gel and thus confer thixotropic properties. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: gelling agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Pollution de l'eau; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
agent gélifiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit ajouté à une huile lubrifiante en vue d'obtenir un gel et de lui conférer ainsi des propriétés thixotropiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: agent gélifiant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Contaminación del agua; Productos negros (Petróleo))
glicerina [feminine noun]