English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lithium hydroxide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula LiOH or HLiO which appears under the form of colorless crystals, is slightly soluble in alcohol, is soluble in water, absorbs carbon dioxide and water from air, derives from the causticizing of lithium carbonate, the action of water on metallic lithium or by addition of Li2O to water, and is used as a catalyst, a storage battery electrolyte, a carbon dioxide absorbent in space vehicles, in ceramics, lubricating greases, photographic developers and lithium soaps.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyde de lithium [correct, masculine noun]; lithine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique de formule LiOH ou HLiO se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, solubles dans l'eau, peu solubles dans l'alcool, que l'on utilise dans les accumulateurs au fer-nickel, la préparation des sels de lithium et en photographie.