English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
extreme pressure lubricant [correct, standardized]; extreme-pressure lubricant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Lubricating oils or greases which contain a substance or substances specifically introduced to prevent or reduce the effects of metal-to-metal contact in the operation of highly loaded gears and bearings, if necessary by reaction with the metal during friction conditions to form a protective film. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: extreme pressure lubricant: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: extreme-pressure lubricant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
lubrifiant extrême pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lubrifiant extrême-pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Huiles lubrifiantes ou graisses qui contiennent une ou des substances spécialement introduites pour empêcher ou réduire les effets du contact métal-métal dans les engrenages et roulements très chargés, si nécessaire par réaction avec le métal pendant le frottement, pour former un film protecteur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: lubrifiant extrême pression : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: lubrifiant extrême-pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).