English (Petroleum Asphalts)
lubricating sleeve [correct]
CONT: A recent innovation by Syncrude, called "Natural Froth Lubricity", uses water in the froth to create a lubricating sleeve, thereby allowing the pipelining of froth without adding diluent.
French (Bitumes)
manchon lubrifiant [masculine noun]
CONT: Une innovation toute récente de Syncrude, baptisée «Lubrifiance par moussage naturel», utilise de l'eau dans la mousse de bitume pour créer un manchon lubrifiant autorisant le pipelinage du produit sans ajout de diluant.