English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
detergent oil [correct, standardized]; detergent lubricating oil [correct, standardized]; clean oil
DEF: Lubricating oil, used normally in internal combustion engines, having the property of dispersing and of maintaining in suspension both products of deterioration and contaminants. This property results from the presence of suitable additives. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: detergent oil; detergent lubricating oil : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile détergente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile lubrifiante, généralement utilisée dans les moteurs à combustion interne, possédant la propriété de disperser et de maintenir en suspension les produits d'altération et de contamination. Cette propriété résulte de la présence d'additifs appropriés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile détergente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite detergente [masculine noun]