English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Lubrication Technology)
cylinder oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lubricating oil of high viscosity and high flash point primarily used for the lubrication of the cylinders and valves of steam engines. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: cylinder oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Tribologie)
huile pour cylindres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile à cylindres [correct, feminine noun]; huile cylindre [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile lubrifiante de forte viscosité et de point d'éclair élevé, destinée principalement au graissage des cylindres et des organes de distribution des machines à vapeur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile pour cylindres : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Petróleo bruto y derivados; Técnica de lubricación)
aceite de cilindro [masculine noun]