English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Plastic Materials; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
dibutyl benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate [correct]; 1,2-dibenzenedicarboxylic acid dibutyl ester [correct]; dibutyl phthalate [correct]; DBP (ester) [correct]; DBP (ester); n-butyl phthalate [correct]; phthalic acid dibutyl ester [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, odorless, stable oily liquid, used as plasticizer in nitrocellulose lacquers, elastomers, explosives, nail polish and solid rocket propellants, solvent for perfume oils, perfume fixative, textile lubricating agent, in safety glass, insecticides, printing inks, resin solvent, paper coatings, adhesives, and insect repellent for textiles.
OBS: dibutyl benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(COOC4H9)2 or C16H22O4 or C6H4(COO-C4H9)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Matières plastiques; Parfumerie)
benzène-1,2-dicarboxylate de dibutyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester dibutylique de l'acide benzène-1,2-dicarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; phtalate de dibutyle [correct, masculine noun]; DBP (ester) [correct, masculine noun]; DBP (ester); phtalate de n-butyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester dibutylique de l'acide phtalique [correct, masculine noun]; phtalate de di-n-butyle [correct, masculine noun]; phtalate dibutylique [correct, masculine noun]; o-phtalate neutre de butyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dissolvant des résines et des nitrocelluloses, [...] utilisé comme fixateur pour parfums, verres de sécurité, insecticide.
OBS: benzène-1,2-dicarboxylate de dibutyle : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur cette fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(COOC4H9)2 ou C16H22O4 ou C6H4(COO-C4H9)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Materiales plásticos; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
ftalato de dibutilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido oleoso estable, incoloro e inodoro; miscible con disolventes orgánicos; insoluble en agua. Combustible. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOC4H9)2 o C16H22O4 o C6H4(COO-C4H9)2