English (Black Products (Petroleum); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cutting oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lubricating composition, emulsifiable or not, for lubricating and cooling metal-working tools and work-pieces. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: It may contain an additive imparting anticorrosion properties.
OBS: cutting oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Usinage (Métallurgie))
huile de coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composition lubrifiante, émulsifiable ou non, facilitant le travail des outils de coupe des métaux et l'évacuation de la chaleur produite par ce travail. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Elle peut renfermer un additif lui communiquant un pouvoir d'anticorrosion.
OBS: huile de coupe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
aceite para herramientas cortantes [masculine noun]