English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
thickener [correct, standardized]; thickening agent
DEF: Product which, when mixed with a lubricating oil or grease, increases its viscosity or consistency. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: thickener: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
épaississant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui, mélangé à une huile ou graisse lubrifiante, en augmente la viscosité ou la consistance. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: épaississant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
espesante [masculine noun]