English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
fatliquoring [correct]; fat liquoring [correct]
CONT: In the fatliquoring process, which is the most common method of lubrication, the leathers are treated with emulsions of lubricating oil in a water system. Under the conditions of the fatliquor the emulsion is deposited in the leather with the absorption of the oil on the fibers of the skin.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
nourriture en bain [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de nourriture réalisée sur cuir ou pelleterie humide au moyen d'émulsions, de dispersions ou de solutions le plus généralement aqueuses. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: nourriture en bain : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.