English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
lubricating film [correct, standardized]
DEF: Thin layer of lubricant seeking to minimize the direct contact between two solid surfaces in relative motion. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: lubricating film : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
film lubrifiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mince couche de lubrifiant permettant de minimiser le contact direct de deux surfaces solides en mouvement relatif. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: film lubrifiant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.