English (Oil Refining)
Edeleanu process [correct, standardized]
DEF: Extraction based on lixiviation or washing with sulfur dioxide [which] was both an extracting agent and a cooling medium.
DEF: Process for the removal of aromatic hydrocarbons from kerosine or lubricating oils by the use of liquid sulfur dioxide as a solvent, now also used for the manufacture of high-grade lubricating oils. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Edeleanu process: term standardized by ISO.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
procédé Edeleanu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Procédé] d'extraction au solvant, utilisant l'anhydride sulfureux pour dissoudre les aromatiques et éthyléniques.
DEF: Procédé pour l'élimination des hydrocarbures aromatiques du kérosène ou des huiles lubrifiantes par utilisation du dioxyde de soufre comme solvant, maintenant également utilisé pour la production des huiles lubrifiantes de haute qualité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: procédé Edeleanu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.