English (Oil Drilling)
lubra-bead; lubra bead
DEF: A bead-type drilling fluid additive which has lubricating properties.
CONT: Replacing diesel oil with mineral oil and lubra-beads for invert or hydrocarbon muds ... The use of less toxic drilling fluid additives reduces the risks associated with accidental spills and leaks of drilling fluid.
OBS: Lubra-beads are probably made of polymer or glass.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
lubri-bille [feminine noun]; bille lubrifiante [feminine noun]; bille de verre [feminine noun]; microbille [feminine noun]
DEF: Additif lubrifiant pour fluide de forage qui se présente sous forme de petites billes.
OBS: Information fournie par M. René Amirault, Vice-président au Marketing chez Canadian Crude Separators Inc. (Calgary).