English (Eating Utensils and Cutlery; Cutlery Manufacture)
point [correct, noun]; tip [noun]
CONT: After lubricating the stone with oil or water, lightly draw the knife's cutting edge across its surface, moving heel to point.
French (Couverts et coutellerie; Coutellerie)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]