English (Antifreeze Products; Petrochemistry)
phenol treating [correct]
CONT: ... the phenol treating process [for lubricating oil] treats half of the high quality motor oils made throughout the world.
French (Antigels (Pétrole); Chimie du pétrole)
traitement au phénol [masculine noun]
CONT: Le raffineur isole d'abord les bonnes huiles. Il y parvient par le traitement au phénol.