English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
control cylinder [correct]
OBS: the inlet guide vanes are actuated by the airflow control cylinder using [engine-driven compressor] lubricating oil pressure as a hydraulic power source.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
cylindre de régulation