English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
cylinder stock [correct, standardized]
DEF: Base oil of very high viscosity used as the base of lubricating oil for the cylinders of steam engines. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: cylinder stock: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
huile de base pour cylindres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cylinder-stock [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Huile de base de très haute viscosité utilisée pour la fabrication des huiles lubrifiantes pour les cylindres de machines à vapeur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile de base pour cylindres : terme normalisé par l'ISO.