English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: All activities necessary to prevent failure and retain an item in operable condition. Maintenance can be detailed as scheduled maintenance and condition monitoring.
OBS: The following are included in maintenance : a) doing tests and inspections to detect any indication of failure or defect, and performing legal inspection as required by road or safety regulations; b) doing lubrication, cleaning, adjustment, etc. ;c) repair work to replace the defective item; d) work to exchange the periodic replacement items.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
maintenance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute activité nécessaire pour empêcher la défaillance et maintenir un élément en état de fonctionnement. La maintenance peut être décomposée en maintenance de routine et en surveillance d'état.
OBS: Les points suivants font partie de la maintenance : a) les essais et contrôles effectués en vue de déceler toute indication de défaillance ou de défaut, et, sur le plan légal, les contrôles effectués en conformité avec les réglementations routières ou de sécurité; b) les opérations de lubrification, nettoyage, réglage, etc. c) les réparations pour remplacer des éléments défectueux; d) les travaux effectués périodiquement pour remplacer les pièces interchangeables.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.