English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
dry valley design [correct]
CONT: The engine is a "dry valley" design, meaning there are no camshafts, tappets, or pushrods in the valley between the cylinder banks, nor does any oil have to be delivered there for lubrication.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
conception à culasse non lubrifiée [correct, feminine noun]