English (Lubrication Technology; Black Products (Petroleum))
lubrication [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The action aiming at reducing, using lubricants, wear and surface damage of metallic surfaces in relative motion. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: lubrication : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: lubrication : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Tribologie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
graissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lubrification [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Action visant à réduire, à l'aide de lubrifiants, l'usure et les détériorations superficielles de surfaces métalliques en mouvement relatif ainsi que la force de leur frottement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans ce sens, le terme graissage est plus fréquent.
OBS: lubrification : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: graissage; lubrication : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Técnica de lubricación; Productos negros (Petróleo))
lubricación [feminine noun]