English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
soluble oil [correct, standardized]; emulsifying oil [correct]; emulsible oil [correct]; emulsifiable oil [correct]; water-soluble oil [correct]
DEF: Oil containing emulsifiers and capable of forming stable emulsions or colloidal suspensions in water, used particularly for lubrication and cooling in metal working operations. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: soluble oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Usinage (Métallurgie))
huile soluble [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile soluble dans l'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile contenant des émulsifiants, susceptible de former des émulsions stables ou des dispersions colloïdales dans l'eau, utilisée en particulier pour la lubrification et le refroidissement dans les opérations de travail des métaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile soluble : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo); Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
aceite soluble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aceite que al ser mezclado con agua produce emulsiones lechosas.