English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Chemistry; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
atomization [correct]; atomizing [noun]; spraying [noun]
DEF: The mechanical subdivision of a bulk liquid or meltable solid, such as certain metals, to produce drops, which vary in diameter depending on the process from under 10 to over 1000 micrometers.
CONT: Does the process generates mists? Does it involve spraying or atomizing a liquid, such as in spray painting or spraying of oil mists for cooling or lubrication?
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie; Techniques industrielles; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
atomisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivision d'une substance liquide ou solide fondant bas pour produire des gouttes dont le diamètre va de 10 à 1 000 µm.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Química; Procesos y técnicas industriales; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
atomización [feminine noun]