English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
steam turbine oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Highly refined petroleum oil usually containing additives, used for the lubrication of steam turbines and having, among other properties, that of resisting the formation of stable emulsions with water. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: steam turbine oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
huile pour turbines à vapeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile de turbine à vapeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile de pétrole hautement raffinée, contenant généralement des additifs, utilisée pour la lubrification des turbines à vapeur, et possédant, entre autres propriétés, celle de ne pas former d'émulsion stable avec l'eau.
OBS: huile pour turbines à vapeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.