English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
mule spinners' cancer [correct]; mineral oil cancer [correct]
DEF: A form of squamous cell carcinoma affecting mule spinners in the cotton-spinning industry, due to continued soaking of the clothes and abdomen by arsenic, tar, and carcinogenic oils; it is now rare.
OBS: In addition to chimney sweeps and coal tar workers, scrotal cancer has been observed in workers exposed to mineral oils in the processing of cotton(cotton mule spinners).... Hoffman concluded that the incidence of scrotal cancer in cotton mule spinners was due to a combination of exposure to PAHs [polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons] present in the lubrication oils and chronic chemical and mechanical irritation from the trousers.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
cancer des renvideurs [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: renvideur : Ouvrier fileur, chargé du renvidage.
OBS: renvider : Enrouler le fil sur les bobines d'un métier à tisser.