English (Pulleys and Belts; Elevators)
sheave groove [correct]; pulley groove [correct]
CONT: Wear in the sheave groove is mostly associated with rope diameter running through the sheaves and to some extent lubrication.
French (Poulies et courroies; Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
gorge de poulie [correct, feminine noun]; goujure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cannelure se trouvant autour des caisses de poulies [...] destinées à recevoir des estropes.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Ascensores y montacargas)
garganta de polea [correct, feminine noun]; garganta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ranura o canal que tiene la polea en su periferia para contener la cuerda o la cadena.