English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
lubrication distribution groove [correct, standardized]
DEF: A groove in the sliding contact surface intended to distribute lubricant around or across the surface.
OBS: lubrication distribution groove : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
rainure de répartition du lubrifiant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rainure pratiquée dans la surface de glissement pour répartir le lubrifiant sur cette surface.
OBS: rainure de répartition du lubrifiant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.