English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
excessive friction [correct]
CONT: We have already noted that this situation can cause the bond between the aluminum and steel to fail. Excessively high temperatures can be caused by any situation which leads to poor lubrication or excessive friction.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
frottement excessif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des températures excessivement élevées peuvent être engendrées par toute anomalie que provoque un graissage insuffisant ou un frottement excessif.