English (Diesel Motors)
piston rod gland
CONT: The piston rod gland stabilizes the lubrication oil quality, reduces the leakage within the gland box and with decreased wear of piston rod and scraper rings resulting in more effective scraping.
French (Moteurs diesel)
presse-étoupe [masculine noun, invariable]