English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
lost oil [correct]
OBS: The hydraulic system is based on the open cycle ("lost oil") principle.
PHR: Lost-oil lubrication system.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
huile perdue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le système hydraulique est à «huile perdue».
PHR: Lubrification à huile perdue.