English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
lubrication groove [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circumferential groove in the bore of an inner ring or in the outside surface of an outer ring intended for conveying lubricant.
OBS: lubrication groove : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
rainure de lubrification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rainure faisant le tour de l'alésage d'une bague intérieure ou de la surface extérieure d'une bague extérieure et permettant l'arrivée du lubrifiant.
OBS: rainure de lubrification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.