English (Pumps; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
gerotor-type pump [correct]; gerotor type pump [correct]
CONT: Both gear- and gerotor-type pumps are used in the lubricating system of the turbine engine. ... The Gerotor pump has two moving parts: an inner-toothed element meshing with an outer-toothed element. The inner element has one less tooth than the outer. The missing tooth provides a chamber to move the fluid from the intake to the discharge port. Both elements are mounted eccentrically to one another on the same shaft.
CONT: Pitot pumps are seldom used in gearbox lubrication systems, as it is more common to employ a positive displacement pump such as a gear pump or a gerotor type pump.
OBS: gerotor: A gear-within-gear pump that consists of an inner gear with one less tooth than the outer gear.
French (Pompes; Propulsion des aéronefs)
pompe à engrenages emboîtés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les pompes à engrenages utilisent le profil combiné de deux roues dentées pour transvaser et augmenter la pression d'un fluide. Elles sont exclusivement utilisées avec des liquides.
OBS: pompe à engrenages emboîtés : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.