English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
fixed-orifice system [correct]
CONT: Oil flow to the cylinder heads is governed by a fixed-orifice system, which allows plenty of lubrication on startup for the valve train and cam-drive chain tensioners while providing high-rpm lubrication flow.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
système à orifice constant [correct, masculine noun]