English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
oil filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A component, located near the oil pump, that removes abrasive particles from the motor oil by a straining process as the oil circulates through the lubrication system.
OBS: oil filter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à huile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité, fixée sur le carter du moteur, contenant un élément filtrant chargé de nettoyer l'huile destinée au graissage du moteur.
OBS: filtre à huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores))
filtro de aceite [correct, masculine noun]