English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Black Products (Petroleum))
mixed lubrication [correct, standardized]
DEF: Type of lubrication intermediate between hydrodynamic lurication and boundary lubrication, where the lubricant film is thick, but however not enough to ensure a complete separation of the surfaces. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In mixed lubrication, friction varies with the fraction of surface in contact : the higher the fraction of surface in contact, the higher the friction. The lubricant acts through its viscosity and its chemical activity.
OBS: mixed lubrication : term standardized by ISO.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
lubrification mixte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de lubrification intermédiaire entre la lubrification hydrodynamique et la lubrification limite, où le film de lubrifiant est assez épais, mais pas suffisamment toutefois pour assurer une séparation complète des surfaces. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: En lubrification mixte, le frottement varie avec la fraction de surface en contact : plus la fraction de surface en contact est élevée plus le frottement est élevé. Le lubrifiant agit par sa viscosité et son activité chimique.
OBS: lubrification mixte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.