English (Black Products (Petroleum); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
boundary lubrication [correct, standardized]
DEF: Type of lubrication characterized by a very thin lubricant film, the thickness of which is very near to the roughness of the contacting surfaces. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In boundary lubrication, friction is high and the interaction between surfaces important. The lubricant principally acts through its chemical activity towards the contacting surfaces.
OBS: boundary lubrication : term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
lubrification limite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; graissage limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de lubrification caractérisé par un film de lubrifiant très mince, d'épaisseur voisine de la rugosité des surfaces en contact. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: En lubrification limite, le frottement est élevé et l'interaction entre les surfaces importante. Le lubrifiant agit principalement par son activité chimique vis-à-vis des surfaces en contact.
OBS: lubrification limite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
lubricación límite [feminine noun]