English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology)
splash lubrication [correct, officially approved]; splash-oil lubrication [correct]; immersion lubrication [correct]; flood lubrication; bath lubrication
OBS: Splash-feed oil system. A type of engine lubricating system in which oil is splashed onto moving engine parts.
OBS: splash lubrication : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie)
graissage par barbotage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; graissage par projection [masculine noun]; lubrification par projection [feminine noun]; lubrification par barbotage [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de graissage d'une pièce mobile par projection d'huile, comme dans les barbotins des engins à chenilles.
CONT: [...] le graissage par barbotage, simple ou à niveau entretenu, caractérisé par le fait que tous les organes du moteur sont graissés par des projections d'huile [...]
OBS: graissage par barbotage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Productos negros (Petróleo); Técnica de lubricación)
lubricación por barboteo [feminine noun]; lubricación por inmersion [feminine noun]; lubricación por salpicadura [feminine noun]