English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
gear coupling [correct]
CONT: Gear couplings may be composed either of all metal parts which require constant lubrication.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
accouplement à engrenages [correct, masculine noun]; accouplement à denture [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'accouplement à engrenages est un type d'accouplement mécanique.
OBS: L'équivalent français «accouplement à denture» est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.