English (Plant Biology)
root cap [correct]; rootcap [correct]; pileorhiza [correct]
DEF: The outer cell layer at the root tip, functioning in protection and lubrication.
CONT: The root cap is distinct from the root proper. The root apical meristem is located at the apex of the root proper but is buried under the root cap.
French (Biologie végétale)
coiffe [correct, feminine noun]; pilorhize [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de cellules en forme de dé à coudre recouvrant et protégeant la pointe en croissance de la racine.
CONT: La coiffe termine et protège la racine. C'est elle qui permet la pénétration dans le sol.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
cofia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apice que protege el cono vegetativo de las raíces.