English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Black Products (Petroleum))
elastohydrodynamic lubrication [correct, standardized]
DEF: Type of lubrication occurring when the surfaces in relative motion elastically deform through the action of the load. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: This is the type of lubrication encountered in gear and roller-bearing lubrication.
OBS: elastohydrodynamic lubrication : term standardized by ISO.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
lubrification élasto-hydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de lubrification se produisant lorsque les surfaces en mouvement relatif se déforment élastiquement sous l'effet de la charge. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: C'est le type de lubrification rencontré dans la lubrification des roulements et des engrenages.
OBS: lubrification élasto-hydrodynamique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.