English (Black Products (Petroleum); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
type of lubrication [correct, standardized]; lubrication regime [correct, standardized]
DEF: In given conditions of load and relative speed of two surfaces in motion, type of lubrication characterized by the lubricant film thickness in comparison with the roughness of the contacting surfaces. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: type of lubrication; lubrication regime : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
type de lubrification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; régime de lubrification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans des conditions données de charge et de vitesse relative de deux surfaces en mouvement, type de lubrification caractérisé par l'épaisseur du film de lubrifiant comparativement à la rugosité des surfaces en contact. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: type de lubrification; régime de lubrification : termes normalisés par l'ISO.