English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
frictional heat [correct]
CONT: Metal-to-metal contact causes high frictional heat, rapid wear, and early failure of the bearing. Therefore, insuring proper lubrication is one of the main ways to prevent bearing failure.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
chaleur de frottement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le contact métal sur métal engendre en effet une forte chaleur de frottement, une usure rapide et une défaillance prématurée du coussinet.