English (Black Products (Petroleum); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hydrodynamic lubrication [correct, standardized]
DEF: Type of lubrication characterized by a thick lubricant film, the thickness of which is high when compared to the roughness of the contacting surfaces. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In hydrodynamic lubrication, friction is low and the contacting surfaces completely separated. The lubricant principally acts through its viscosity.
OBS: hydrodynamic lubrication : term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
lubrification hydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; graissage hydrodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de lubrification caractérisé par un film de lubrifiant épais, d'épaisseur élevée par rapport à la rugosité des surfaces en contact. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: En lubrification hydrodynamique, le frottement est faible et les surfaces en contact complètement séparées. Le lubrifiant agit principalement par sa viscosité.
OBS: lubrification hydrodynamique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
lubricación hidrodinámica [feminine noun]