English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
lubrication system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The engine lubrication system serves two purposes : it reduces metal-to-metal friction and wear between rotating parts, and it carries excess heat away from the engine.
OBS: lubrication system : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
système de lubrification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le système de lubrification a pour but d'interposer entre les surfaces métalliques une couche d'un corps qui, par sa nature, diminue considérablement le frottement et évacue la chaleur dégagée.
OBS: système de lubrification : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).