English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail lubricator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Rail lubricators are used to reduce rail wear from contact forces between the rail gauge face and wheel flanges of travelling vehicles. They deliver a metered quantity of lubricant from a reservoir to a location on the gauge face of the rail head where it is picked up by wheel flanges of passing vehicles.
OBS: rail lubricator : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
graisseur de rail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lubrificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant, par l'application de graisse, de diminuer les efforts de frottement, qui s'amplifient dans une courbe du fait que les roues intérieures du train parcourent une distance plus courte que les roues extérieures.
OBS: graisseur de rail : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.