English (Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Lubrication Technology)
lubricator [correct]
CONT: [Functions of geotextiles]. Lubricator : the geotextile is placed between two materials which have to move along each other; its function is to reduce interlocking(adhesion and friction) between these two materials. An example is a multilayer concrete-geotextile-geomembrane pavement for a canal lining where differential movements are expected.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des sols; Tribologie)
lubrifiant [see observation, masculine noun]; dispositif anti-frottement [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Lubrifiant. Automobile. Substance liquide ou solide interposée entre deux pièces en mouvement relatif pour faciliter le glissement et réduire le frottement.