English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
cold-end coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A treatment applied to the external surface of containers at the lehr end by spraying them with a dilute solution or vapour of a water-soluble organic substance.
OBS: This treatment gives lubricity to the surface, thus reducing damage by friction and also maintains the effectiveness of the hot-end coating.
OBS: cold-end coating: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
traitement de surface à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement appliqué à la surface externe des récipients, en bout d'arche, par pulvérisation d'une solution diluée ou d'une vapeur de substance organique soluble dans l'eau.
OBS: Ce traitement lubrifie la surface et, réduit donc les dommages par frottement en conservant également l’efficacité du traitement de surface à chaud.
OBS: traitement de surface à froid : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.