English (Food Industries)
taste-and-spit test [correct]
CONT: The research of Lucas and Bellisle(1987) with sweetened yogurts, Helleman and Tuorila(1991) with rye breads with fat spread, and Poper et al.(1989) with chicken à la king, found lower acceptability scores in taste-and-spit tests than following consumption of larger portions.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
test du déguster-cracher [masculine noun]