English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Urban Studies)
urban economic base theory
OBS: ... firm in the belief that the age and economic base of the community affect the ongoing life of the citizens, sociologists have worked on typologies within which communities could be grouped.(Rex A. Lucas, Minetown, Railtown, Toronto, 1971, University of Toronto Press, p. 12)
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Urbanisme)
théorie de la base économique des villes [feminine noun]