English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
contributory fault [correct]
CONT: Where the victims were so insane that they could not be held responsible for the suicide, the families may recover in full. Where the victims are lucid, and commit suicide without sufficient cause, the courts may attribute part, or even all, of the loss to what they might hold to be the contributory fault of the victim.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
faute de la victime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Si, selon le contexte, il est préférable d'être plus précis, on peut choisir l'expression «faute concourante de la victime».
OBS: faute de la victime : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).