English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
lipofection [correct]
CONT: Neurons from the embryonic brain of Xenopus were transfected in vivo with a vector expressing luciferase cDNA [complementary DNA] using a simple lipofection procedure. Luciferase activity was monitored quantitatively, and the protein was immunolocalized in whole-mount embryonic brain.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
lipofection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lipofection voit également son importance augmenter, principalement en cancérologie dans le sillage des essais de Nabel et al. dont les résultats cliniques d'injections intramusculaires immunisantes ont été encourageants.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética)
lipofección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Técnica de] introducción, en células eucariotas, de ADN, ARN o de otros compuestos, previamente encapsulados en liposomas.