English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
interference [correct]; noise generation [correct]
DEF: In pedagogical diagnosis, variations in student's performance which are independent of the student's knowledge. At the behavioral level, such inconsistencies are slips, inattention or luck. At the epistemic level, noise originates from the fact that the student's knowledge state goes through ongoing modifications which render earlier diagnostic results obsolete because of learning or because of unlearning(e. g. forgetting or getting confused).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
bruit [correct, masculine noun]; interférence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Problème du diagnostic pédagogique causé par l'interconnectivité des connaissances et l'apparition de ramifications imprévisibles : d'une part l'acquisition de connaissances peut créer des confusions dans le préacquis, d'autre part elle peut éclaircir et structurer les connaissances préacquises.