English (Archaeology; Jewellery)
amulet [correct]
DEF: A natural object such as an insect, stone, animal, claw, etc. or a made ornament, item or jewellery, etc. often inscribed with a magic incantation or symbol, that is believed to bring a person good luck, protect them against eveil, etc.
French (Archéologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
amulette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Objet qu'on porte généralement sur soi, fabriqué selon les règles de la magie, de l'astrologie, réputé prophylactique et bénéfique.