English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
Fuller's earth [correct]; creta [correct]; walker's earth [correct, see observation, regional]
DEF: A very fine-grained, naturally occurring clay or claylike material possessing a high adsorptive capacity, consisting largely of hydrated aluminum silicates (chiefly the clay minerals montmorillonite and polygorskite). Used originally in England for whitening, degreasing, or fulling (shrinking and thickening by application of moisture) woolen fabrics ...
OBS: Use: Decolorizing of oils and other liquids, oil-well drilling muds, insecticide carrier, floor-sweeping compounds, cosmetics, rubber filler, carrier for catalysts, filtering medium.
OBS: walker's earth : Fuller's earth in Ludlow Shales.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
terre à foulon [correct, feminine noun]; terre à foulons [correct, feminine noun]; argile à foulon [correct, feminine noun]; terre de Fuller [feminine noun]
DEF: Argile smectique, provenant de la décomposition de certains schistes. (Délayée dans l'eau et battue, elle mousse comme le savon. Sa propriété d'absorber les corps gras la faisait employer pour le dégraissage et le foulage des tissus.)
CONT: Les argiles ont été employées de longue date comme absorbants des graisses: «argiles à foulons».
Spanish (Geoquímica; Mineralogía)
tierra de Fuller [feminine noun]; greda [feminine noun]