English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
benzoylphenyl urea compound [correct]; benzoylphenyl-urea compound; BPU compound
CONT: The active ingredient of PROGRAM 6 Month Injectable for Cats is lufenuron, a benzoylphenyl-urea derivative with the following chemical composition : N-[2, 5-dichloro-4-(1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 3,-hexauoropropoxy)-phenyl-aminocarbonyl]-2, 6-diuorobenzamide. Benzoylphenyl-urea compounds, including lufenuron, are classified as insect development inhibitors(IDIs).
OBS: BPU compound: term proposed on the model of "BPU derivative" (q.v.).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
composé tiré de la benzoylphényl urée [correct, masculine noun]