English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
sail slide; luff slide
DEF: A small metal or plastic fitting often used on the forward and lower edges of a mainsail or mizzen to attach it to a track along the appropriate mast and boom.
CONT: A sail slide may also be used on the head, luff or foot of a gaff sail.
CONT: If the sail has sail slides, inspect each one to see if there is any wear from capsized sail slides.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
coulisseau [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit chariot cousu sur le bord d'une voile et lui permettant de glisser dans une rainure d'un mât ou d'un bôme.
CONT: [La] «ralingue» peu [...] comporter tout les 25 cm environ des petits blocs de bois ou de plastique, les «coulisseaux», cousus sur la ralingue.