English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
trunk [correct, noun, officially approved]; luggage compartment [correct, officially approved]; trunk compartment [correct, officially approved]; boot [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: An enclosed space, generally at the back of a car, for carrying luggage and other goods.
OBS: trunk; luggage compartment; trunk compartment : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
coffre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; malle [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; valise [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Espace de rangement pour les bagages généralement situé à l'arrière d'une voiture.
OBS: valise : Cette désignation est considérée comme une impropriété au sens de «coffre» dans les ouvrages de référence.
OBS: coffre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
baúl [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; cajuela [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; maletero [correct, masculine noun, Spain]