English (Animal Diseases)
devil facial tumor disease [correct]; DFTD [correct]
CONT: Devil facial tumor disease(DFTD) causes bulging cancerous lumps and lesions to erupt around the face and neck — often causing enough deformation to make seeing or eating difficult. While it may be something of a relief to learn that this fatal disease affects only Tasmanian devils, marsupial carnivores of Tasmania, its impact on that population has been staggering.
French (Maladies des animaux)
tumeur faciale du diable de Tasmanie [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur faciale transmissible du diable de Tasmanie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la plus grande menace pour cette espèce est la tumeur faciale du diable de Tasmanie, un cancer fatal. Depuis sa découverte, la population de diables de Tasmanie a connu un déclin de 60 % et, de façon localisée, le déclin peut dépasser 90 % dans les endroits où la maladie est présente depuis plus longtemps.