English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
collecting scoop [correct]
CONT: The milk-of-lime is collected in the trough. For the periodic removal of the unburnt lumps, the collecting scoop is moved to the position shown on the diagram; the scoop tips them into a truck for ultimate disposal.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
pelle preneuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lait de chaux est recueilli par la goulotte et pour enlever périodiquement les incuits, il suffit de déplacer la pelle preneuse pour les diriger vers un wagonnet de décharge [...]