English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
grappier [correct]
DEF: One of the hard lumps of unslaked material sometimes left in hydraulic lime after it has been slaked.
OBS: See record "grappier cement."
French (Fabrication du béton)
grappier [correct, masculine noun]; grapier [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Boulette de chaux qui n'a pas été réduite en poudre par l'extinction [...] Autrefois on utilisait [les grappiers] pour composer des ciments de grappiers.
OBS: grappier (parfois écrit grapier).
OBS: Voir la fiche «ciment de grappiers».