English (Pipes and Fittings)
strainer [correct, generic, officially approved]
DEF: A device for straining, sifting, or filtering; sieve, filter, colander, etc.
OBS: strain : To remove or keep back(dense or solid parts) in this way : to strain lumps from a sauce.
OBS: strainer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
pommelle [correct, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Plaque métallique percée de trous, qu'on met à l'ouverture d'un tuyau pour empêcher que les détritus ne l'obstruent.
OBS: pommelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).