English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
allochem [correct]
DEF: ... one of several varieties of discrete and organized carbonate aggregates that serve as the coarser framework grains in most mechanically deposited limestones, as distinguished from sparry calcite and carbonate-mud matrix.
CONT: In carbonate sands ..., grains are produced chemically or biochemically "within" the basin of accumulation. They are "intrabasinal" in origin. To these grains Folk ... has applied the term "allochems."
CONT: Important allochems include : silt-, sand-, and gravel-size intraclasts; ooliths; pellets; lumps; and fossils or fossil fragments.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
allochème [correct, masculine noun]; allochem [masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment formé par les précipitations chimiques ou biochimiques d'éléments transportés, dans un bassin de sédimentation.
DEF: [...] éléments figurés [dans un calcaire] : débris microbréchiques (intraclastes), débris coquilliers (bioclastes), gravelles, pelotes (pellets), oolites, coprolites et agrégats (lumps).