English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber); Plastics Industry; Papermaking Machines)
lump breaker roll [correct]; lumpbreaker roll [correct]; presser roll [correct]; breaker roll [correct]
DEF: A rubber-covered roll that is sometimes mounted over the suction area of the couch roll of a paper machine to seal the wet sheet to the couch, thereby maintaining a higher, more consistent vacuum and improving water removal. It tends to consolidate the sheet and flatten any lumps that occur.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc); Industrie des plastiques; Machines à papier)
rouleau presseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau, situé au-dessus du cylindre aspirant de toile, servant à presser le matelas fibreux.
OBS: Dans le "Cours de formation papetière" de Jean Vilars (code de source : CTD-1) "rouleau presseur" figure sous l'article 8.3.7.