English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
clinkering zone; burning zone
OBS: clinker : The name applied to the coal residues that are formed in furnaces, etc. It is usually formed in lumps, partly fused. It is used in making the poorer qualities of Portland cement.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
zone de cuisson [feminine noun]; zone de frittage [feminine noun]; zone de clinkérisation [feminine noun]