English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bead yarn [correct]; bead thread [correct]
DEF: Bead yarn : Yarn which contains hard lumps of stock interpersed throughout the base yarn.
CONT: A novelty yarn with a small bead or lump of beadlike hardened gelatine or plastic material.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil perlé [correct, masculine noun]; fil perlé simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil portant de place en place de petites perles de matière vitreuse.