English (Air Transport)
snow [correct, officially approved]; snow on the ground [correct, officially approved]
DEF: a) Dry snow. Snow which can be blown if loose or, if compacted by hand, will fall apart upon release; specific gravity : up to but not including 0. 35. b) Wet snow. Snow which, if compacted by hand, will stick together and tend to or form a snowball; specific gravity : 0. 35 up to but not including 0. 5. c) Compacted snow. Snow which has been compressed into a solid mass that resists further compression and will hold together or break up into lumps if piched up; specific gravity : 0. 5 and over.
OBS: snow; snow on the ground: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: a) Neige sèche. Neige qui, non tassée, se disperse au souffle ou qui, tassée à la main, se désagrège une fois relâchée; densité inférieure à 0.35. b) Neige mouillée. Neige qui, tassée à la main, s'agglutine et forme ou tend à former une boule; densité égale ou supérieure à 0,35 et inférieure à 0,5. c) Neige compactée. Neige qui a été comprimée en une masse solide et résiste à une nouvelle compression et qui forme bloc ou se fragmente lorsqu'on la ramasse; densité égale ou supérieur à 0,5.
OBS: neige; neige au sol : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
nieve [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nieve en tierra [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: a) Nieve seca. Nieve que, si está suelta, se desprende al soplar o, si se compacta a mano, se disgrega inmediatamente al soltarla. Densidad relativa; hasta 0,35 exclusive. b) Nieve mojada. Nieve que, si se compacta a mano, se adhiere y muestra tendencia a formar bolas o se hace realmente una bola de nieve. Densidad relativa: de 0,35 a 0,5 exclusive. c) Nieve compactada. Nieve compactada. Nieve que se ha comprimido hasta formar una masa sólida que no admite más compresión y que mantiene su cohesión o se rompe a pedazos si se levanta. Densidad relativa: 0,5 o más.
OBS: nieve; nieve en tierra: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación civil internacional (OACI).