English (Papermaking Machines; Textile Industries)
screen [correct]
CONT: Screens immediately ahead of the paper machine headbox serve several purposes. They are a final means of removing as much as possible of the dirt, lumps, slivers, pipe scale, and other foreign matter that might otherwise get into the sheet or damage the wire.
CONT: ... the screen is given a horizontal shake to facilitate the formation of the wet web of paper, and water is drained through the screen, leaving the fibers on top.
French (Machines à papier; Industries du textile)
toile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La table de fabrication [...] se compose d'une toile sans fin [...], de fils de bronze et, récemment, de fils de nylon. La toile se caractérise par le type d'armure, généralement à armure toile ou unie [...], et le nombre de mailles au pouce.
CONT: La toile est soutenue à l'amont par le rouleau de tête [...] et à l'arrière par le rouleau coucheur ou cylindre aspirant [...]
CONT: La suspension fibreuse [...] est [...] déposée sur la toile d'une table plate [...]