English (Mathematics)
cirriform fractal [correct]; cirri fractal [correct]
CONT: Cirriform fractals. Clearly, a cirriform structure can, but need not, be present in a nonrandom fractal dust. It is absent from the Fournier model... which generates a collection of "lumps". By contrast, cirri are readily created by taking a Sierpinski carpet... and disconnecting its generator without brutality. Since the resulting fractal' s dimension can take essentially any value, we have made the important point that being cirriform is not a matter of dimension. Nevertheless, specifically built-in nonrandom cirri are too artificial to warrant attention.
French (Mathématiques)
fractal cirriforme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: du lat. cirrus=filament.
OBS: La graphie "cirriforme" est courante en géologie où le terme qualifie les stipules qui s'allongent en vrilles, s'enroulent autour des corps voisins.