English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
log washer [correct]; disintegrator [correct]; blunger
DEF: A slightly slanting trough in which revolves a thick shaft of log, carrying blades obliquely set to the axis. Material is fed in at the lower end, water at the upper. The blades slowly convey the lumps of material upward against the current, while any adhering clay is gradually disintegrated and floated out the lower end.
OBS: blunger: source: Hansard 19230, p. 421.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
désintégrateur [correct, masculine noun]; patouillet [correct, masculine noun]; langelotte [correct, masculine noun]; désagrégeur [masculine noun]; machine à désagréger [feminine noun]
DEF: Auge légèrement inclinée à l'intérieur de laquelle tourne un axe portant des lames obliques par rapport à cet axe. Le minerai à concentrer entre par l'extrémité inférieure et l'eau par l'extrémité supérieure. La rotation des lames fait monter le minerai pendant que les impuretés (argiles) sont éliminées et collectées dans un effluent au bas de l'appareil.
DEF: patouillet : Machine en bois servant à malaxer le minerai avec de l'eau pour le laver des impuretés.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
desintegrador [masculine noun]