English (Characteristics of Coal)
lump charcoal [correct]
DEF: Carbon residue of wood that has been charred, usually in the form of lumps [and that is] used as a heat source in charcoal grills.
CONT: Charcoal briquettes are in the form of small rounded lumps made from charcoal screenings and dust with starch and water, or tar as a binder. These briquettes are much denser than lump charcoal and are not liable to spontaneous heating or ignition, if properly manufactured.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
charbon de bois en blocs [correct, masculine noun]