English (Road Construction Materials)
well-graded sand; dense-graded sand
CONT: Sand bitumen are widely used because of the amount of suitable sand... available.... well-graded sand free from lumps and organic materials gives best results.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
sable à granulométrie serrée [masculine noun]
CONT: Les sables à granulométrie serrée ne sont pas susceptibles, en général, d'être compactés au pneumatique.