English (Crop Protection)
caking [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon which sometimes occurs in water-dispersible powder concentrates of insecticides during storage under conditions of relatively high humidity and temperature and/or under pressure, causing formation of solid lumps which may adversely affect the suspensibility of the powder.
French (Protection des végétaux)
agglomération [correct, feminine noun]; agglutination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification occasionnelle des poudres insecticides dispersables dans l'eau, qui se produit au cours de l'emmagasinage, quand l'humidité et la température sont relativement élevées ou quand la substance est soumise à une forte pression; il se forme alors des grumeaux solides qui peuvent diminuer l'aptitude de la poudre à se mettre en suspension.