English (Cancers and Oncology)
hemangiosarcoma [correct, see observation]; angiosarcoma [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A rare malignant neoplasm characterized by rapidly proliferating, extensively infiltrating, anaplastic cells derived from blood vessels and lining irregular blood-filled or lumpy spaces.
OBS: angiosarcoma; hemangiosarcoma: These terms are often used as synonyms but they are generic-specific terms.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
hémangiosarcome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angiosarcome développé aux dépens des vaisseaux sanguins.
CONT: Angiosarcome. Tumeur maligne développée à partir des cellules conjonctives qui constitue la paroi des vaisseaux et qui apparait sur un vaisseau sanguin ou lymphatique (on parlera alors d'hémangiosarcome ou de lymphangiosarcome). Ce sarcome est assez rare.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
hemangiosarcoma [correct, masculine noun]; angiosarcoma [masculine noun]; sarcoma perivascular [masculine noun]; sarcoma angioblástico [masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna rara que ocurre con mayor frecuencia en la mama y en la piel y que se cree originada en células endoteliales de los vasos sanguíneos; microscópicamente está compuesta por células redondeadas o fusiformes muy unidas entre sí, algunas de las cuales tapizan pequeños espacios semejantes a hendiduras vasculares.