English (Cancers and Oncology; Vessels (Medicine))
hemangiosarcoma [correct]; angiosarcoma
DEF: A rare malignant neoplasm characterized by rapidly proliferating, extensively infiltrating, anaplastic cells derived from blood vessels and lining irregular blood-filled or lumpy spaces.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
hémangiosarcome [correct, masculine noun]; hémangio-endothéliome malin [correct, masculine noun]; hémangio-endothéliosarcome [correct, masculine noun]; angiosarcome [masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur rare et très maligne qui résulte de la prolifération de cellules endothéliales atypiques et peu différenciées, et qui se dissémine par voie sanguine.
OBS: Les locations préférentielles sont les seins, le squelette, la peau, la rate, la moelle osseuse et le foie.