English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
imidazolidin-2-one [correct, see observation]; 2-imidazolidinone [former designation]; dihydro-2(3)-imidazolone; ethylene urea; 1,3-ethylene urea; 2-imidazolidone
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white, odorless, lumpy powder, is soluble in water and in hot alcohol, is less soluble in ether, is derived from ethylenediamine and urea and is used in adhesives, drip-dry textile products, insecticides, lacquers and plasticizers.
OBS: imidazolidin-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6N2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
imidazolidin-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; éthylène-urée [feminine noun]
OBS: imidazolidin-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6N2O