English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
sugar snap pea [correct]; snap pea [correct]; sugarsnap [correct]; sugar snap
CONT: Sugar Snap Peas. A flavorful vegetable that is a cross between snow peas and garden peas. The peas are eaten in the pods and do not require shelling. As the peas mature, the pod increases in size creating an irregular or lumpy appearance to the pod. Sugar snap peas have a crispy texture and a sweet flavor.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pois sugar snap [correct, masculine noun]; sugar snap [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce n'est pas le cas des pois sugar-snap, variété relativement nouvelle, car les gousses demeurent savoureuses même lorsque les petits pois sont bien formés.