English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology; Biotechnology)
flocculation test [correct]; flocculation reaction [correct]
DEF: The formation of fluffy, wody, or lumpy precipitates following the combination of an antibody with colloidally suspended particulate antigens. Thsi immunologic reaction is often performed to detect bacterial antibodies.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
réaction de floculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction de précipitation caractérisée par la formation d'agrégats insolubles et observée par une marge très étroite de rapports de concentration d'antigène et d'anticorps.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Inmunología; Biotecnología)
reacción de coagulación [correct, feminine noun]