English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
rescind a request for a recount [correct]; rescind a request [correct]
CONT: Recounts were requested in three other ridings, but the requests were rescinded either before the recount began(Regina Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan) or before it was completed(Palliser and Regina Lumsden Lake Centre, both in Saskatchewan).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retirer une demande en dépouillement [correct]; retirer une demande
CONT: Des demandes présentées dans trois autres circonscriptions sont retirées soit avant le début du dépouillement (Regina Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan), soit avant son achèvement (Palliser et Regina Lumsden Lake Centre, Saskatchewan).