English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
chronic active hepatitis [correct, see observation]
DEF: The most serious form of chronic hepatitis because of its potential for progression to cirrhosis and liver failure.
OBS: The prominence of extrahepatic features and seroimmunologic abnormalities has led to the use of a variety of terms to describe this disorder. These terms include autoimmune hepatitis, lupoid hepatitis, subacute hepatitis, and chronic active liver disease. Chronic active hepatitis seems to be the most appropriate designation for this clinicopathologic entity, regardless of the etiology and the clinical variations.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatite chronique active [correct, feminine noun]; HCA [feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractères cliniques, biologiques et probablement la physiopathologie de l'hépatite chronique active (HCA) due au virus B sont différents de ceux de l'HCA auto-immune, bien que les lésions histologiques soient superposables.