English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
friction rub [correct]; rub [correct]; friction sound [correct]; friction [correct]
DEF: The sound heard on auscultation produced by the rubbing of two dry or roughened surfaces, such as inflamed serous surfaces, upon each other.
OBS: Can be seen in many rheumatic diseases, e. g. rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, etc.
OBS: The term "friction rub" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
frottement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit provoqué par le glissement l'un sur l'autre de deux feuillets séreux inflammatoires, évoquant selon l'intensité un froissement de cheveux, ou un crissement de cuir neuf.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans plusieurs maladies rhumatismales telles que la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, le lupus érythémateux disséminé, etc.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
roce [correct, masculine noun]; fricción [correct, feminine noun]