English (Symptoms (Medicine))
mixed connective tissue disease [correct]; MCTD [correct]
DEF: A rheumatic illness characterized by combined features of systemic lupus erythematosus and scleroderma(including pleurisy, Raynaud's phenomenon, and sclerodactyly) and defined by the presence of very high titer of antibody to ribonucleoprotein in the absence of antibody to double-stranded DNA or Sm antigen.
OBS: There is controversy whether mixed connective tissue disease represents a specific illness or a stage in the evolution of lupus or scleroderma.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
connectivite mixte [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Sharp [masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome associant des signes cliniques de maladie lupique, de sclérodermie et de polymyosite, caractérisé biologiquement par un taux élevé d'anticorps antinucléaires mouchetés en immunofluorescence, dirigés contre une ribonucléoprotéine nucléaire soluble (Ac anti-RNP).