English (Symptoms (Medicine))
murmur [correct]
DEF: An auscultatory sound, benign or pathologic, particularly a periodic sound of short duration of cardiac or vascular origin.
OBS: Can be seen in systemic lupus erythematosus, Takayasu's arteritis, Reiter's disease, ankylosing spondylitis, and acute rheumatic fever.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit de caractère variable selon l'affection qui en est la cause, perçu à l'auscultation, en particulier du cœur et des poumons.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans le lupus érythémateux disséminé, la maladie de Takayasu, le syndrome de Fiessinger-Leroy-Reiter, la spondylarthrite ankylosante et le rhumatisme articulaire aigu.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
murmullo [correct, masculine noun]; murmullo respiratorio [correct, masculine noun]