English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders)
paranoia [correct]
DEF: A chronic, slowly progressive mental disorder (personality disorder) characterized by the development of ambitions or suspicions into systematized delusions of persecution and grandeur which are built up in a logical form.
OBS: May occur in systemic lupus erythematosus or be due to corticosteroids.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux)
paranoïa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] troubles du caractère spécifiés par l'orgueil, la méfiance, une susceptibilité exagérée, un jugement faux, une tendance aux interprétations qui favorise un délire et engendre des réactions agressives.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans le lupus érythémateux disséminé ou à la suite d'une corticothérapie.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Trastornos mentales)
paranoia [correct, feminine noun]