English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
discoid lupus [correct]; discoid rash [correct]
DEF: Erythematous raised patches with adherent keratotic scaling and follicular plugging; atrophic scarring may occur in older lesions; may be present anywhere on the body. Can be seen in systemic lupus erythematosus.
OBS: Definition from TUROR, 1984, p. 730.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
lupus discoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaques érythémateuses saillantes avec hyperkératose adhérente et cônes cornés folliculaires; atrophie cicatricielle possible dans les lésions anciennes; peut siéger en un point quelconque du corps. Peut s'observer dans le lupus érythémateux disséminé.
OBS: Définition d'après SEZOS, 1982, page 772eb.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
lupus discoide [correct, masculine noun]