English (Immunology)
polymyositis
DEF: A chronic, progressive inflammatory disease of skeletal muscle, occurring in both children and adults, and characterized by symmetrical weakness of the limb girdles, neck, and pharynx, usually associated with pain and tenderness, and sometimes preceded or followed by manifestations typical of scleroderma, arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, or Sjögren's syndrome. It is also sometimes associated with malignancy, and may be accompanied by characteristic skin lesions.
French (Immunologie)
polymyosite [feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation affectant plusieurs muscles.
CONT: La polymyosite et la dermatomyosite sont des affections ayant pour dénominateur commun une faiblesse musculaire, éventuellement associée à une dysphagie ou une diminution de la capacité vitale respiratoire. Les myalgies sont fréquentes mais inconstantes. [...] L'origine immunologique des polymyosites est suspectée [...]