English (Symptoms (Medicine))
alopecia [correct]
DEF: An abnormal patchy or diffuse loss of hair, particularly scalp hair.
OBS: In diffuse alopecia it may be necessary to lose up to 50% of scalp hair before alopecia is clinically detectable. In the rheumatic diseases this may be either disease or drug related(steroids and some cytotoxic agents) and the degree may fluctuate with control of the disease or change of therapy. Alopecia is one of the most common non-specific cutaneous signs of systemic lupus erythematosus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
alopécie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute de cheveux ou de poils, aiguë ou progressive, congénitale ou acquise, localisée ou diffuse.
OBS: Le lupus érythémateux représente une cause relativement fréquente d'alopécie. Peut être également d'origine médicamenteuse.
OBS: L'alopécie est temporaire. Ne pas confondre avec la calvitie qui est définitive.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
alopecia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ausencia de pelos [...] Puede ser congénita o adquirida, y en este caso puede deberse a diversos agentes del medio ambiente.