English (Symptoms (Medicine))
urticarial eruption [correct]
CONT: Urticarial eruption. Whereas acute urticaria is usually caused by foods, drugs, or viral hepatitis, chronic recurrent urticaria requires a careful initial search and follow-up for cryptic diseases, including carcinoma, lymphoma, systemic lupus erythematosus, dermatomyositis, systemic vasculitis, and hepatitis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
éruption urticarienne [correct, feminine noun]; érythème ortié [correct, masculine noun]; rash ortié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élevure blanche ou légèrement rosée, de consistance élastique, toujours prurigineuse, très variable dans sa taille (possibilité d'urticaire géante), dans son aspect (formes maculeuses, formes figurées, etc.), dans son évolution, réduite à quelques poussées, ou désespérément récidivante (urticaire chronique).
OBS: éruption urticarienne : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.