English (Immunology)
Sm antigen [correct]
DEF: [After a patient, Smith] an uncharacterized nuclear antigen that is a nonhistone acidic protein not complexed with DNA or RNA; anti-Sm antibodies make up a part of the antinuclear antibodies in about one-third of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus, but do not occur in other connective tissue diseases, except mixed connective tissue disease.
French (Immunologie)
antigène Sm [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Anticorps anti-Sm. Découvert pour la première fois chez un malade dénommé Smith, cet anticorps est très spécifique du LED (20 à 30% des malades). L'antigène Sm est composé de polypeptides présents dans les "small nuclear ribonucleoproteins" (snRNP) contenant des petits ARN riches en uridine (U snRNP) qui participent à l'épissage de l' ARN messager.