English (Genetics)
anti-DNA antibody [correct]; antibody to DNA [correct]
DEF: An antibody to either native(double-stranded) or denatured(single-stranded) DNA. The former is found in high quantity, virtually only in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus.
French (Génétique)
anticorps anti-ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Récemment, Hahn et Ebling ont montré que l'administration d'un AcM anti-Id spécifique de la fraction néphritogène des anticorps anti-ADN peut retarder l'apparition de la gomésulonéphrite du lupus chez les souris auto-immunes NZB-NZN.