English (Mathematical Geography)
polyconic map projection [correct]; polyconic projection [correct]
DEF: A map projection, neither conformal nor equal area, on which the central geographic meridian is represented by a straight line, the other meridians are represented by curved lines, and the parallels are arcs of nonconcentric circles which have centers lying on the line that represents the central meridian and radii determined by the lengths of the elements of cones that are tangent along the parallels.
French (Géographie mathématique)
projection polyconique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projection ni conforme, ni équivalente. Le méridien central est une [ligne] droite. Les parallèles sont des portions de circonférence dont le lieu géométrique des centres est le méridien central. Les méridiens autres que le méridien central sont des courbes transcendantes.