English (Genetics)
region
DEF: Any area of a chromosome lying between two adjacent landmarks.
CONT: Regions and bands are numbered consecutively from the centromere outwards along each chromosome arm. Thus the two regions adjacent to the centromere are labeled "1" in each arm, the next, more distal regions, "2" and so on.
French (Génétique)
région [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute zone d'un chromosome située entre deux repères adjacents.
CONT: Les bandes et les régions sont définies par des nombres, le centromère servant de point d'origine pour leur numérotation.