English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Protection of Life)
drag carry [correct]
OBS: This carry is used to drag a casualty who is either lying on their back or in a sitting position. Ease your hands under the casualty's shoulders and grasp the clothing on each side, supporting the head between your forearms. Drag the casualty backward only as far as necessary for his/her safety. But be careful, make sure not to choke the casualties when pulling on their clothing.
OBS: One-rescuer method.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Sécurité des personnes)
traînée [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette méthode est utilisée pour traîner une victime qui gît sur le dos ou qui est assise. Glissez les mains sous les épaules de la victime et saisissez les vêtements de chaque côté, en soutenant la tête entre vos avant-bras. Traînez la victime vers l'arrière, seulement sur la distance nécessaire à sa sécurité. Mais faites attention! Assurez-vous de ne pas étouffer les victimes tout en tirant sur leurs vêtements.
OBS: Méthode pour un seul sauveteur.