English (Urban Planning)
front metre
OBS: Proposed as the metric substitute of the term "front foot" defined as "a foot of land measured along the frontage of a lot" and serving as "the basis of sale of urban commercial property. [It] includes the ground lying back of the frontage to the rear boundary of the property. "
French (Aménagement urbain)
mètre-façade
OBS: ...les prix des terrains varient de façon considérable... Il va de soi que tel coin de rue ou tel tronçon d'avenue sont plus intéressants commercialement que d'autres, que l'histoire, l'ensoleillement, l'affluence, le niveau de vie de l'habitat voisin jouent, entre autres, sur le prix des mètres-façades. Vient remplacer le terme "pied de façade" en usage au canada jusqu'à ce qu'on adopte le système métrique.