English (Musculoskeletal System; Radiography (Medicine); Physiotherapy)
supine [correct, adjective]
DEF: lying on the back or with face upward.
CONT: Erect and supine abdominal films showed no evidence of intestinal obstruction.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Radiographie (Médecine); Physiothérapie)
en position couchée [correct]; couché sur le dos [correct]
CONT: Des radiographies abdominales en position assise et couchée ne révéleront aucun signe d'obstruction intestinale.