English (Soil Science)
talus [correct]
DEF: A sloping heap of loose rock fragments lying at the foot of a cliff or steep slope.
French (Science du sol)
talus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amoncellement meuble et incliné de fragments de roches accumulés au pied d'une falaise ou d'une pente abrupte.