English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
bulbo-urethral gland [correct]; bulbourethral gland [correct]; Cowper gland [correct]; Cowper's Gland [correct]; Méry gland
DEF: One of two small compound racemose glands, which produce a mucoid secretion, lying side by side along the membranous urethra just above the bulb of the penis.
OBS: bulbo-urethral gland; bulbourethral gland: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.09.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
glande bulbo-urétrale [correct, feminine noun]; glande de Cowper [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glande génitale paire située dans le diaphragme urogénital, à l'extrémité proximale du bulbe spongieux, s'ouvrant à ce niveau dans l'urètre.
OBS: glande bulbo-urétrale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.09.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.