English (Molecular Biology)
micronucleus [correct]; MN [correct]
DEF: A smaller nucleus located close to and lying partly within a depression on the oral side of the macronucleus.
CONT: A micronucleus (MN) is formed during the metaphase/anaphase transition of mitosis (cell division). It may arise from a whole lagging chromosome (aneugenic event leading to chromosome loss) or an acentric chromosome fragment detaching from a chromosome after breakage (clastogenic event) which do not integrate in the daughter nuclei.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
micronoyau [correct, masculine noun]; micronucleus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit noyau, présent en plus du noyau principal des cellules et séparé de celui-ci, produit pendant la télophase de la mitose (méiose) par des chromosomes ou des fragments de chromosomes retardataires.
Spanish (Biología molecular)
micronúcleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Núcleo distinto y menor que el núcleo principal de una misma célula.
OBS: Normalmente se forma en telofases anómalas, tanto meióticas como mitóticas, donde los cromosomas individuales o sus fragmentos no alcanzan el polo del huso acromático.