English (Floors and Ceilings; Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
floor timber [correct]; floor timbers [correct]; floor-timbers [correct]; timber for flooring [United States]
DEF: A transverse structural member lying across the keel and tying the frames on either side of the keel together.
CONT: Floor timbers join both sides of a vessel together and make up the sub-structure for external keel fastenings, engine beds and mast steps.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
varangue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce en forme de V plus ou moins ouvert qui relie par le bas deux couples et les assemble avec la quille.
OBS: varangue : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos; Construcción naval; Partes de los barcos)
varenga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza curva que se coloca atravesada sobre la quilla para formar la cuaderna.