English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
iliac compression test [correct]
OBS: Lateral pelvic compression : With the patient lying on each side in turn, firm downward pressure is applied to the controlateral ilium.
OBS: A test for sacroiliac disease : with the patient lying on one side, pressure is applied to the uppermost iliac crest, compressing the other crest into the examining table. A positive response is pain in the affected sacroiliac joint.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Volkmann [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre de mobilisation de la sacro-iliaque : le patient étant en décubitus latéral, une forte pression est exercée sur les ailes iliaques. Cette manœuvre provoque une douleur en cas d'arthropathie sacro-iliaque.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la compresión ilíaca [feminine noun]; prueba de Volkmann [feminine noun]