English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse facewidth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the arc of the reference circle lying between the two profiles on each side of a tooth space.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
intervalle apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc du cercle primitif compris entre les deux profils situés de part et d'autre d'un entredent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.