English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
front ground clearances [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "Z" coordinate between the ground reference plane(GRP) and two positions on the axle : 1) At the lowest point of the front axle lying in the zero "Y" plane; 2) At the lowest point of the axle at a distance of 25% of the front tread to either side of the zero "Y" plane.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
gardes au sol au niveau de l'essieu avant [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "Z", entre le plan de référence au sol (PRS) et deux positions sur l'essieu: 1) position correspondant au point le plus bas de l'essieu avant et se trouvant sur le plan "Y" = O; 2) position correspondant au point le plus bas de l'essieu, à une distance de 25% de la voie avant, d'un côté ou de l'autre du plan "Y" = O.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.