English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Hoover's sign [correct]
DEF: In the normal state or in genuine paralysis, if the patient, lying on a flat surface, is directed to press the leg against the surface, there will be a lifting movement in the other leg; this phenomenon is absent in hysteria and malingering.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
signe de Hoover [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absence du mouvement involontaire d'élévation de la jambe opposée quand l'on demande au malade couché sur le dos d'appuyer sa jambe sur le lit.