English (Criminology; Police)
arch pattern [correct]
CONT: The Arch-"A". The Arch pattern is made up of ridges lying one above the other in general arching formation.
OBS: Fingerprints.
French (Criminologie; Police)
arc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arc - "A". Ce dessin digital se compose de crêtes agencées l'une au-dessus de l'autre, dans une formation générale affectant la forme d'un arc.
OBS: Dactyloscopie.
Spanish (Criminología; Policía)
arco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Figura arciforme de] líneas más o menos paralelas que atraviesan el dactilograma de un extremo a otro y carece de deltas, líneas directrices y núcleo.