English (Veterinary Medicine)
recumbency [correct]
DEF: In veterinary sense, this means not only lying down but also a failure to get up....
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
décubitus [correct, masculine noun]; en décubitus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Position couchée/allongée