English (Petrography)
melilitite [correct]
DEF: An extrusive rock that is generally olivine-free and composed of more than 90% mafic mineral such as melilite and augite, with minor amounts of feldspathoids and sometimes plagioclase.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Na,Ca)2(Mg,Al)(Si,Al)2O7
French (Pétrographie)
mélilitite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche extrusive ou hypoabyssale composée surtout de pyroxènes (augite titanifère) et de mélilite.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Na,Ca)2(Mg,Al)(Si,Al)2O7