English (Petrography)
norite [correct]; hypersthenfels [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A coarse-grained plutonic rock containing labradorite as the chief constituent and differing from gabbro by the presence of hypersthene as the dominant mafic mineral.
French (Pétrographie)
norite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gabbro à hypersthène, particulièrement alumineux (nodules de cordiérite, spinelles, etc.).
Spanish (Petrografía)
norita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de gabro que contiene hiperstena, especialmente espinelas y nódulos de cordierita.