English (Petrography)
low-grade metamorphic facies [correct, see observation]; low grade metamorphic facies [correct]
CONT: Low grade metamorphic facies, established in the 50's and 60's, were defined by mineral assemblages which develop in mafic rock compositions.
OBS: low-grade metamorphic facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès de métamorphisme faible [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; faciès métamorphique faible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la majorité de ces études concerne des gisements mis en place au faciès métamorphique faible (schistes verts) et dans des zones de cisaillement ductiles-cassantes, juste après le pic métamorphique régional.
OBS: faciès de métamorphisme faible : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.