English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Sokoman Formation [correct, see observation, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]; Sokoman iron-formation [correct, see observation, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Sokoman Formation, more than 600 feet thick over wide areas, is predominatly cherty, and is the host rock for the extensive iron ore deposits that developed by natural enrichment processes ...
OBS: Located in the Scherfferville area, Canadian Shield.
OBS: Oxide, silicate, and carbonate lithofacies, minor sulphide lithofacies, interbedded mafic volcanic rocks, ferruginuous slate, slaty iron-formation, black and brown slate, and carbonaceous shale.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Formation de Sokoman [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]; formation de Sokoman [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]; formation de fer de Sokoman [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Sokoman, épaisse de plus de 600 pieds sur de grandes étendues, est surtout cherteuse et forme la roche encaissante d'importants gisements de minerai de fer qui résultent de l'enrichissement naturel de surface [...]
OBS: Lithofaciès oxydés, silicatés et carbonatés, lithofaciès sulfurés accessoires, avec interstrates de roches volcaniques mafiques, d'ardoise ferrugineuse, de formation de fer ardoisière, d'ardoise noire et brune et de shale carboné.