English (Mathematics)
Mahalanobis distance
DEF: The Mahalanobis distance is a very useful way of determining the "similarity" of a set of values from an "unknown" : sample to a set of values measured from a collection of "Known" samples. The actual mathematics of the Mahalanobis distance calculation has been known for some time. In fact, this method has been applied successfully for spectral discrimination in a number of cases
French (Mathématiques)
distance de Mahalanobis [feminine noun]