English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
metered system [correct]
DEF: A system in which meters are used to measure the flow characteristics at all strategic points on main supply lines, pumping stations, reservoir outlets, connections to other political subdivisions, and at each consumer's service.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
réseau de distribution muni de compteurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de distribution d'eau dans lequel des compteurs sont installés aux branchements de consommation ainsi qu'à d'autres points de contrôle.