English (Wastewater Treatment)
elutriation water [correct]
CONT: While the main purpose of elutriation is to lower the alkalinity of the sludge(e. g. anaerobically digested sludge for vacuum filtration), the elutriation ratio R(ratio of entering-liquor water flow to flow of water contained in the sludge) can be calculated by [formulas that take into account the following points] required alkalinity of the elutriated sludge, alkalinity of the elutriation water.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
eau d'élutriation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'élutriation a pour but essentiel la réduction de l'alcalinité de boues (par exemple de boues digérées anaérobies en vue de leur filtration sous vide), le rapport R d'élutriation (rapport du débit d'eau d'apport au débit d'eau contenue dans la boue) peut être déterminé par [des] formules [qui tiennent compte des facteurs suivants]: alcalinité recherchée de la boue élutriée, alcalinité de l'eau d'élutriation.