English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
discharge valve [correct, officially approved]; delivery valve; outlet valve
DEF: On a compressor, the valve which allows compressed [fluid] to flow from the cylinder to the discharge main.
OBS: discharge valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
soupape de refoulement [correct, feminine noun]; clapet de refoulement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un compresseur, clapet permettant l'évacuation du fluide comprimé et s'opposant à l'écoulement en sens contraire.
OBS: clapet de refoulement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).