English (Aeroindustry; Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
fuel flow transmitter [correct]
CONT: The fuel flow transmitter used in a modern jet-airliner fuel system... is somewhat more complex than the vane type... In one such system the transmitter consists of an impeller and a turbine mounted in the main fuel line leading from the tank to the engine.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Transmissions mécaniques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
transmetteur de débit de carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transmetteur de débit carburant [masculine noun]
CONT: transmetteur de débit de carburant. [...] Il est essentiellement constitué par un moteur synchrone qui entraîne un cylindre percé d'orifices longitudinaux.
OBS: transmetteur de débit de carburant : terme uniformisé par le CUTA (Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique) - Opérations aériennes.