English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
flow control valve [correct, standardized]; flow limiting valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A valve... whose main function is to control the flow rate.
OBS: flow control valve: designation standardized by ISO in 2019.
OBS: flow limiting valve: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Flight operations.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
distributeur de débit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vanne de régulation de débit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distributeur [...] dont la fonction principale est de commander le débit.
OBS: distributeur de débit : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en 2019.
OBS: vanne de régulation de débit : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.