English (Economics)
economic engineering [correct]
CONT: Economic engineering is a specialized field, incorporating a knowledge of engineering and basic micro-economics. Its main function is to facilitate decision-making based on the economic comparison of different technological alternatives for investment. Its techniques, ranging from use of standard spreadsheets for evaluating cash flow to more elaborate methods such as risk analysis, can be applied to personal investments and to industrial enterprises.
French (Économique)
génie économique [correct, masculine noun]; ingénierie économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Analyse économique en ingénierie : l'ingénierie économique permet la prise de décision en ce qui concerne les opérations, et la résolution de problèmes particuliers. Elle permet de choisir parmi plusieurs possibilités, celle qui est la plus rentable économiquement. Elle est intimement liée à la microéconomie.