English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
vortex amplifier [correct]
OBS: Amplifier, the operating principle of which is based on the pressure drop across a vortex, modulating the main flow.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplificateur à vortex [correct]
OBS: Amplificateur dont le principe de fonctionnement est basé sur la différence de pression dans un vortex permettant la modulation du débit principal.