English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
variable-flow filter
OBS: Three main types of filters can be distinguished according to their control system; variable-level constant-output filters, constant-flow filters(the output being matched to the total flow treated), and variable-flow filters operating without equal distribution or individual control.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre à débit variable [correct]
OBS: On distingue trois principaux types de filtres suivant leur mode de régulation; les filtres à encrassement, les filtres à débit constant, ce débit étant ajusté au débit total traité, et les filtres à débit variable fonctionnant sans équirépartition ni régulation individuelle.