English (Oil Drilling)
kill mud [correct]; kill-mud
CONT: Danger of explosion : The majority of the gas was being diverted through diverter lines from the main part of the rig. Gas at high pressure can generate its own sparks by pressure or by striking something. Since all of the kill and active mud had been lost, it was no longer feasible to combat the gas flow...
CONT: Meanwhile, the rig crew continued to pump kill-mud into the well-hole to endeavour the reduce the gas level.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue lourde [correct, feminine noun]; boue de neutralisation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Fluide de forage du type boue injecté dans le puits pour en réduire la pression afin d'arrêter une éruption.
OBS: boue de neutralisation : Par analogie avec «ligne de neutralisation» (voir fiche).