English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
interception [correct]
OBS: In waste collection, the process of diverting wastewater from a main or a trunk into a conduit carrying flow to a treatment plant, usually found as part of a system for diverting the flow from a combined sewer.
French (Traitement des eaux)
interception
OBS: Intercepteur: Égout qui reçoit le contenu de plusieurs égouts collecteurs (y compris des eaux d'orages s'il s'agit d'un réseau unitaire) et qui transporte les eaux d'égout ainsi recueillies vers une station d'épuration ou un émissaire.