English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drip irrigation system [correct]; drip system [correct]; trickle irrigation system [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Sometimes called "trickle irrigation", a drip irrigation system delivers water slowly to growing plants and limits the delivered water to the immediate vicinity of the roots.... Drip systems consist of emitters, lateral lines, main lines, and a control station. Emitters control the flow of water from the lateral line to the soil at the base of a plant, generally at a rate of from 1 to 4 gallons(3. 8 to 15. 1 liters) per hour.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
installation de goutte-à-goutte [correct, feminine noun]; installation d'irrigation au goutte-à-goutte [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Une installation de goutte-à-goutte comporte une station de pompage, une tête de ligne (...), des conduites d'amenée, des tuyaux goutteurs, branchés en parallèle sur la conduite d'eau et d'un débit de 2 à 10 litres par heure selon leur diamètre et leur type (...).
OBS: Voir la fiche "drip irrigation-irrigation au goutte-à-goutte".