English (Wastewater Treatment)
elutriated sludge [correct]
CONT: While the main purpose of elutriation is to lower the alkalinity of the sludge(e. g. anaerobically digested sludge for vacuum filtration), the elutriation ratio R(ratio of entering-liquor water flow to flow of water contained in the sludge) can be calculated by [formulas that take into account the following points] required alkalinity of the elutriated sludge, alkalinity of the elutriation water.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues élutriées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Si l'élutriation a pour but essentiel la réduction de l'alcalinité de boues (par exemple de boues digérées anaérobies en vue de leur filtration sous vide), le rapport R d'élutriation (rapport du débit d'eau d'apport au débit d'eau contenu dans la boue peut être déterminé par [des] formules [qui tiennent compte des facteurs suivants]: alcalinité recherchée de la boue élutriée, alcalinité de l'eau d'élutriation.