English (Tectonics)
tectonic transposition [correct]
CONT: ... the laminar flow of mingling mafic and felsic magmas result in a well layered rock previously attributed to tectonic transposition. ... Tectonic transposition and tilting of horizontal beds formed originally by bottom-up accumulation are commonly invoked to account for vertical modal layering ...
CONT: Rheological considerations suggest that the seismic fabric of the lower crust can be attributed to the tectonic transposition of various petrological heterogeneities in the main flow plane.
French (Tectonique)
transposition tectonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes de rotation et d'étirement subis par des matériaux présentant dans leur état initial des hétérogénéités de nature diverse et aboutissant à des litages lenticulaires, des épaississements au niveau des charnières ou des redoublements de couches.