English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment)
linear-equation outlet weir [correct]
CONT: Main type of structure :[for grit removal at sewage treatment plant] Grit-removal channels in which the horizontal velocity is constant; they are equipped with a linear-equation outlet weir(water depth proportional to flow), and are generally provided with a manually-cleaned longitudinal recess for sand accumulation; they may be designed for hydraulic evacuation to an adjacent hopper equipped with a mechanical extraction device, Retention time 1 to 2 minutes.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées)
déversoir de sortie à équation linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] type d'ouvrage [de dessablage en eaux résiduaires] Les dessableurs couloirs à vitesse d'écoulement constante, équipés d'un déversoir de sortie à équation linéaire (hauteur d'eau proportionnelle au débit). Généralement prévus avec cunette de stockage à nettoyage manuel, ils peuvent être étudiés pour permettre un transport hydraulique du sable vers une trémie accolée, comportant un dispositif mécanique d'extraction. Temps de séjour d'environ 1 à 2 mn.