English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
recess [noun]
OBS: Main type of structure :[for grit removal at sewage treatment plant] Simple grit-removal channels in which the horizontal velocity is proportional to the flow. These structures are used in small sewage works. The sand accumulates in a longitudinal recess in the bottom, from which it is extracted manually every 4 to 5 days.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
cunette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] type d'ouvrage [de dessablage en eaux résiduaires] Les dessableurs couloirs simples dans lesquels la vitesse d'écoulement varie avec le débit. Ces ouvrages sont utilisés pour les petites stations d'épuration. Le sable est extrait manuellement d'une cunette longitudinale, d'une capacité de stockage d'environ 4 à 5 jours.