English (Photography)
phantom illustration [correct]
OBS: A photograph in which details are depicted in semitransparent or ghostlike manner, sometimes by double exposure or masking, in order to focus attention on the main subject or parts of the illustration.
French (Photographie)
photographie fantôme
OBS: Photographie dans laquelle les détails apparaissent semi-transparents ou voilés; cet effet est produit par double exposition ou masquage et est destiné à attirer l'attention sur certaines parties de l'image.