English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pre-project data acquisition programme [correct]
CONT: ... environmental impact assessment was defined for discussion purposes as a process, or sequence of activities, beginning with a pre-project data acquisition programme(the baseline study), followed by an interpretive, predictive and evaluative phase(the preparation and review of an impact assessment report) after which post-construction environmental assessment continues for some period of time(the monitoring programme). This definition... encouraged the participants to consider the overall approach rather than restricting their thinking to the familiar Environmental Impact Statement(EIS) which is all too often the main focus for bureaucratic and public attention.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
programme d'acquisition de données préprojet [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'acquisition de données pré-projet [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]