English (Architectural Design; Roofs (Building Elements))
serpentine roof [correct, officially approved]; waved roof [correct]; waveform roof [correct]; trough roof [correct]; trough type roof [correct]
CONT: The waved roof gives a landmark status on a shoreline dominated by large high rise apartments ... The serpentine roof was achieved with curved glulam beams.
CONT: The main building is a structural steel frame on a 20 m x 10 m grid and square columns support 20 m span "waveform" roof beams running East to West with 1. 8 m end cantilevers. Deep Cellform beams link the columns in the North/South direction. The 10 m span deep trough roof deck acts as a stiff diaphragm.
OBS: serpentine roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conception architecturale; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toit ondulé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le toit ondulé devient un point d'intérêt sur le rivage où dominent les grands immeubles résidentiels. [...] Le toit ondulé a été réalisé avec des poutres lamellées-collées courbes.
OBS: toit ondulé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).