English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
glass retaining frame [correct]
DEF: Light frame(round or rectangular) used for fixing the glass pane in the glassholder of opening ships’ windows or in the main frame of non-opening ships’ windows.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
cadre de tenue du vitrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadre léger (rond ou rectangulaire) utilisé pour fixer le vitrage dans le porte-verre des sabords ouvrants ou dans le dormant des sabords fixes.