English (Aeroindustry)
support frame [correct]
CONT: The main change incorporated in the CF6-80 [engine] is the deletion of the support frame between the LP and HP turbines on earlier CF6s.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
cadre-support
CONT: La nouveauté la plus importante du moteur CF6-80 réside dans la suppression du cadre-support entre les turbines BP et HP [Basse pression et Haute pression].