English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
chassis [correct, standardized]
DEF: Main frame structure to which the various units of the truck, i. e. engine, transmission, lifting gear, are fixed.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
châssis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure sur laquelle sont installés les divers organes du chariot, c'est-à-dire ensemble propulseur, ensemble élévateur, etc.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.