English (Photography)
long focal length lens [correct]; long-focus lens [correct]; long focus lens [correct]; long lens [correct]
CONT: A long-focus lens gives a high resolution image over quite a narrow field of view. Its long focal length means that the main lens elements must be mounted at the front of a long tube to be at a sufficient distance from the film to form a sharp image.
French (Photographie)
objectif à longue focale [correct, masculine noun]; objectif de longue focale [correct, masculine noun]; objectif de grande longueur focale [correct, masculine noun]; objectif à grande distance focale [masculine noun]
CONT: Objectifs de longue focale - Leur angle de champ est inférieur ou très inférieur à celui de l'objectif normal. [...] Un objectif de longue focale donne une image dont la perspective - la convergence naturelle des lignes parallèles du sujet - semble moins forte. Les plans du sujet, normalement étagés en profondeur - un paysage, par exemple - paraissent se confondre les uns avec les autres.