English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
nose sill [correct]
DEF: A short piece of timber placed beneath the end of the main sill of a standard rig front.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
traverse d'extrémité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traverse [...] placée sous les semelles de fondation.