English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
predictive suspension system [correct]; predictive suspension [correct]
CONT: The main function of an active suspension system is to control the vertical movement of the wheels with an on-board system to provide a greater level of comfort and safety to the vehicle occupants as well as to maintain long term durability of the vehicle's mechanical and electronic components. An extension to this technology is the "predictive suspension system, "which scans the road in front of the vehicle and performs suspension control calculations in advance to improve the ride quality of the vehicle.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension anticipative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système qui adapte en permanence les réglages de la suspension grâce à l’évaluation, par des capteurs, du relief de la chaussée en avant du véhicule.
OBS: suspension anticipative : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 juin 2016.