English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
top apron [correct]
CONT: In double apron drafting arrangement, two sets of apron(bottom apron and top apron) are used to control the fibre movement in the main drafting zone, i. e. between middle roller and front roller.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
manchon supérieur [correct, masculine noun]