English (Burners and Steamfitting)
proved pilot [correct]
DEF: A pilot flame which is supervised by a flame safeguard control that must detect the presence of the flame prior to permitting the main fuel valve(s) to open.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
veilleuse de sécurité [feminine noun]