English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
climb vent float valve [correct]
CONT: The climb vent float valve provides tank venting during climb when the bellmouth is submerged. The float valve consists basically of a weighted float connected to a flapper. The float is enclosed in a perforated cage.
CONT: The three climb vent float valves are located, one in each vent line, in the inboard end of each main fuel tank and one in the aft end of the vent line in the forward auxiliary tank.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
clapet à flotteur de mise à l'air libre en montée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: clapet à flotteur de mise à l'air libre en montée : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.