English (Burners and Steamfitting)
early spark termination [correct]
DEF: A feature of some programming controls which allows ignition cutoff before the main fuel valve(s) opens, resulting in a period during which only the pilot is on.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
interruption prématurée de l'allumage [feminine noun]