English (Burners and Steamfitting)
proved spark ignition [correct]
DEF: Direct spark ignition which must be proved before the main fuel valve(s) can open; usually used with small oil burners.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumage par étincelle contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui ne permet pas la libération du combustible tant que la présence de l'étincelle n'est pas assurée.