English (Investment)
investment objective [correct]; investment goal [correct]
CONT: A fund's prime investment goals are stated in the fund's offering prospectus and are also summarized in the Financial Post's "Survey of Industrials. "These goals generally cover the degree of safety or risk that is acceptable, whether income or capital gain is the prime objective, and the main types of securities in the fund's investment portfolio.
French (Investissements et placements)
objectif de placement [correct, masculine noun]; objectif d’investissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux objectifs de placement du fonds sont exposés dans son prospectus ainsi que dans le «Survey of Industrials» du Financial Post. Ils indiquent notamment le degré de sécurité ou de risque acceptable, la priorité accordée au revenu ou aux gains en capital en tant qu'objectif principal et les différentes catégories de titres contenues dans le portefeuille.