English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
physical driving force [correct]
CONT: The objective [of ecological characterization] should be to gain an appreciation for such features as... the main physical driving forces such as climatic conditions and transport mechanisms.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
force physique [feminine noun]