English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
main gas line [correct]
CONT: Hook-up means a structure or line that connects a building to a main gas, sewer, water, electrical transmission or telecommunication line.
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
conduite principale de gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Raccordement : structure ou ligne reliant un bâtiment à une conduite principale de gaz, d'égout ou d'eau, ou à une ligne principale de transport d'électricité ou de télécommunication.