English (Electronics)
extinction current [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The main characteristics of the GTO [gate turn off] thyristor are as follows :... A recovery time that is the minimum time during which the extinction current must be maintained to prevent spontaneous refiring.
OBS: extinction current: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électronique)
courant d'extinction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Cas particulier : grandeur d'asservissement. L'expérience a montré que la grandeur d'asservissement convenant le mieux pour le cas particulier est le courant d'extinction circulant dans la résistance commune.
OBS: courant d'extinction : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electrónica)
corriente de extinción [correct, feminine noun]