English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
automatic feed knob
OBS: Part of a power operated drilling machine used for cutting holes in water mains of all types. It is used in conjunction with a saddle and gate valve for making 2" to 12" inclusive connections to a water main.
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
bouton d'avance automatique [masculine noun]
OBS: Élément de perceuse mécanique pouvant percer des trous dans des conduites de tous genres. Utilisée avec une selle et un robinet-vanne, elle permet de piquer des éléments d'un diamètre de 2 à 12 pouces sur des conduites principales.