English (Locks (Canals))
lock chamber [correct]
DEF: A section of the main waterway of a lock, equipped with gates at each end, into which a vessel passing through the lock is moved. The vessel is either raised to a higher level by closing the tail gate, filling the chamber with water, and raising the water surface, or lowered by removing water from the lock.
French (Écluses)
sas d'écluse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie centrale de l'écluse délimitée par les bajoyers sur les côtés et par les portes d'écluse en amont et en aval.