English (Structural Framework; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
compound beam [correct]; built-up beam [correct]; plated beam; compound girder; built-up girder; plated girder; beam girder
DEF: A rectangular beam which consists of smaller timbers over which planks are nailed on each side, the whole unit being glued or bolted together.
OBS: "girder" : Originally, a main beam in floor construction; now generally applied to any built-up beam designed to support a heavy load.
French (Charpentes; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
poutre composée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre lamellée ou poutre composée de deux membres ou plus.
CONT: "poutre composée": se dit spécialement d'une poutre en I, comportant une âme verticale, en général pleine, assemblée à des ailes ou semelles horizontales.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción))
viga compuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viga formada por dos o más tablones o perfiles clavados o remachados, que aumentan la resistencia del elemento estructural.