English (Ship and Boat Parts)
main strength deck [correct]
OBS: The uppermost continuous deck in the ship. The main strength deck forms the upper component of the ship's box girder and is designed primarily to counter longitudinal stresses.
French (Parties des bateaux)
pont de résistance principal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est le pont continu le plus élevé. Il forme la composante supérieure de la poutre-caisson et il est surtout destiné à contrer les contraintes longitudinales.