English (Structural Framework; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
flitch beam [correct]; flitch girder [correct]; sandwich beam [correct]; sandwich girder [correct]; flitched beam [correct]; flitched girder [correct]; sandwiched beam [correct]; sandwiched girder [correct]
DEF: A built-up beam made up of two timber beams with a steel plate sandwiched between them, the whole being bolted together at intervals, thus encouraging the composite construction to act as one member.
OBS: girder : Originally, a main beam in floor construction, now generally applied to any built-up beam designed to support a heavy load.
French (Charpentes; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
poutre composée mixte [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción))
viga mixta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viga compuesta de materiales diferentes como, por ejemplo, la unión de dos vigas de madera con una platabanda metálica