English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
primary control surface [correct]; main control surface [correct]
DEF: primary control surface: A movable surface, such as ailerons, elevators, rudders, spoilers, etc., which serve to move the aircraft about its three axes.
CONT: main control surface :[The flight control surfaces] are usually divided into two major groups, the primary or main, and the auxiliary control surfaces. The primary group of flight control surfaces consists of ailerons, elevators, and rudders.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
gouverne principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gouverne primaire [feminine noun]
CONT: gouverne primaire : Les gouvernes sont les surfaces mobiles de la cellule qui, par leur action aérodynamique, permettent de faire varier l'assiette et la configuration de l'avion. On distingue les gouvernes primaires, c'est-à-dire les ailerons, la gouverne de direction et la gouverne de profondeur [...]
OBS: Le terme «gouverne principale» a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance.