English (Psychological Warfare; CBRNE Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
anxiety-inspiring method [correct]
CONT: Terrorism is an anxiety-inspiring method of repeated violent action, employed by(semi-) clandestine individual, group or state actors, for idiosyncratic, criminal, or political reasons, whereby--in contrast to assassination--the direct targets of violence are not the main targets.
French (Guerre psychologique; Opérations CBRNE; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
méthode inspirant l'anxiété [correct, feminine noun]