English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
tauopathy [correct]; taupathy [correct]
CONT: Tauopathy constitutes a group of diseases that have in common intracerebral deposition of tau protein and that share clinical, pathological, biochemical and genetic similarities. It is possible to differentiate these diseases depending on whether or not a parkinsonian syndrome exists and whether tau is or not the primary pathological abnormality. Among the main tauopathies with tau protein deposits, it is important to know the main features of progressive supranuclear palsy, corticobasal degeneration, Pick's disease, Niemann Pick type C and frontotemporal degeneration linked to chromosome 17.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
tauopathie [correct, feminine noun]; taupathie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme tauopathie regroupe une vingtaine de pathologies qui ont en commun l’existence de dépôts intracérébraux de protéine tau et qui partagent des similitudes cliniques, pathologiques, biochimiques et génétiques. Il est possible de différencier ces pathologies selon qu’il existe ou non un syndrome parkinsonien et que les dépôts de protéine tau sont isolés ou non. Parmi les principales tauopathies avec dépôts de protéine tau, il est important de connaître les principales caractéristiques de la paralysie supranucléaire progressive, de la dégénérescence corticobasale, de la maladie de Pick, de la maladie de Niemann Pick type C et de la dégénérescence fronto-temporale liée à une mutation du chromosome 17.