English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
secondary control surface [correct]; auxiliary control surface [correct, standardized]; auxiliary flight surface [correct]; auxiliary airfoil [correct]
DEF: auxiliary airfoil: A secondary airfoil such as a slat, flap, or tab, that supplements or aids flight in some manner, as by creating an additional force or by providing a smooth airflow.
OBS: secondary control surface; auxiliary control surface : The flight control surfaces are divided differently depending upon the sources consulted. Some include two groups : 1. primary or main group 2. secondary or auxiliary group(e. g. flaps, spoilers, leading edge devices, trim tab, balance tab, servo tab) and others, three groups : 1. primary group 2. secondary group(e. g. trim tab, spring tab) 3. auxiliary group(e. g. wing flap, spoiler, speed brakes, slats and slots, leading edge flaps). The CUTA maintenance considers secondary control surface and auxiliary control surface as synonyms.
OBS: auxiliary control surface: term standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
gouverne secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gouverne auxiliaire [feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les gouvernes sont les surfaces mobiles de la cellule qui par leur action aérodynamique, permettent de faire varier l'assiette et la configuration de l'avion. On distingue les gouvernes primaires [...] et les gouvernes secondaires qui sont les tabs, les volets de bord d'attaque et de bord de fuite, les becs d'aile à fente et les déporteurs.
OBS: Le terme «gouverne secondaire» a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance.
OBS: gouverne auxiliaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.