English (Chemistry)
entering group [correct]
DEF: An atom or group that forms a bond to what is considered to be the main part of the substrate during a reaction. For example : the attacking nucleophile in a bimolecular nucleophilic substitution reaction.
French (Chimie)
groupe entrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atome ou groupe formant, au cours d'une réaction, une liaison avec ce que l'on considère comme la partie principale du substrat. Par exemple, le nucléophile attaquant lors d'une réaction de substitution nucléophile bimoléculaire.