English (Burners and Steamfitting)
branch circuit [correct]
DEF: A secondary circuit leading from the main oil circulating loop to a burner or group of burners.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
circuit de dérivation [masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie au domaine de l'électricité.