English (Petrography)
trachyte [correct]
DEF: A group of fine-grained, generally porphyritic, extrusive rocks having alkali feldspar and minor mafic minerals as the main components, and possibly a small amount of sodic plagioclase.
OBS: The extrusive equivalent of syenite.
OBS: trachyte: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
trachyte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lave de composition syénitique à phénocristaux abondants de sanidine dont la mésostase présente souvent une structure microlithique (petits feldspaths allongés) fluidale.
OBS: trachyte : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
traquita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca volcánica que resulta de la consolidación de un magma de sienita.