English (Astronomy)
supergiant [correct]
OBS: Above the main sequence we see a rather large group of stars classified as "giants" and "supergiants". The supergiants(...) are more luminous and thus larger than the giants, which are in turn larger than the main-sequence stars of the same temperature.
French (Astronomie)
supergéante [correct]
OBS: Bien au-dessus de la branche des géantes [sur le diagramme H-R] on trouve encore, dans toutes les classes spectrales, de F à M, quelques rares étoiles appelées "supergéantes", dont l'intensité lumineuse est au moins 100 fois plus grande que celle des géantes types (...)