English (Sea Operations (Military))
leaver section [correct, NATO, standardized]; LS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A group of ships forming part of the main convoy which will subsequently break off to become leavers or a leaver convoy.
OBS: leaver section; LS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
section à détacher d'un convoi [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de navires appartenant au convoi principal et destinés à s'en séparer en tant que navires ou convoi détachés.
OBS: section à détacher d'un convoi; LS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
sección destacada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de barcos que forman parte de un convoy principal y, que en un momento determinado, se separan de él y forman un convoy destacado.