English (Military Organization; Military Equipment Maintenance)
main repair group [correct, officially approved]; MRG [correct, officially approved]
OBS: main repair group; MRG : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
groupe principal de réparation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe de maintenance principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GMP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GMP
OBS: groupe de maintenance principal; GMP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: groupe principal de réparation; GPR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.