English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
bright ring [correct]
DEF: Ill-defined and diffuse region photographed in blue or violet light which, when a spot group has degenerated into a single spot and some minor attendants, takes the form of a brilliant circle around the main spot.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
anneau brillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) petite région circulaire apparaissant autour de la composante principale d'un groupe de taches bien développé.