English (Decision-Making Process; Social Psychology; Group Dynamics)
groupthink [correct]; group think [correct, see observation]
DEF: A mode of thinking that people engage in when they are deeply involved in a cohesive group, when the members’ strivings for unanimity override their motivation to realistically appraise alternative courses of action.
CONT: Group think is an occurrence whereby a group comes to a unanimous decision about a possible action despite the existence of fact that points to another correct course of action.
OBS: group think : This term was first given by Irving Janis who was a social psychologist. His main aim was to understand how a group of individuals came up with excellent decisions one time and totally messed up ones at other times.
French (Processus décisionnel; Psychologie sociale; Dynamique des groupes)
pensée de groupe [correct, feminine noun]; pensée groupale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de pensée dont les gens usent lorsqu'ils sont profondément impliqués dans un groupe uni, quand le désir d'unanimité des membres outrepasse leur motivation à concevoir d'autres solutions de façon réaliste.