English (Sociology (General); Political Science (General))
political ideology [correct, noun]
CONT: Political ideologies are sets of related beliefs about political theory and social policy. The main characteristic of political ideologies is that they have a unifying factor across all beliefs in this domain, and individuals identifying with a certain group have a vision of what an ideal society should be working towards.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
idéologie politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'idéologie politique est un ensemble d'idées et de croyances partagées sur la façon dont la société doit être organisée, structurée et gouvernée.