English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
main lobe [correct, officially approved]; major lobe [correct]
DEF: The lobe of an antenna radiation pattern containing the highest gain.
OBS: main lobe : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
lobe principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le «lobe d'antenne» est constitué par un lobe principal [...] correspondant à la sensibilité principale de l'antenne, et des lobes parasites [secondaires].
OBS: lobe principal : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
lóbulo principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lóbulo que contiene la dirección de radiación máxima.