English (Orbital Stations)
rack main switch assembly [correct, officially approved]; RMSA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Rack Main Switch Assembly (RMSA) provides the capability for the crew to shut down power to a payload rack for maintenance and exchange activities.
CONT: Fire Detection and Suppression Panel [FDSP] with Rack Main Switch Assembly. The Fire Detection and Suppression Panel (FDSP) and the Rack Main Switch Assembly (RMSA) are mandatory equipment for all facilities on the ISS [International Space Station]. The FDSP is connected to the overall Fire Detection and Suppression System and provides means for fire detection as well as an access port for a fire extinguisher. The RMSA is the manually operated main power switch.
OBS: rack main switch assembly; RMSA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
interrupteur principal de bâti [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; RMSA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; interrupteur RMSA [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: interrupteur principal de bâti; RMSA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).