English (Track and Field)
main group [correct]; main bunch [see observation, familiar]
CONT: In the distance run the competitors start together, but due to differences in ability they break up into groups. One runner often breaks away and is followed by the main group. Sources : Paul Poce, and Lynn Davies, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
OBS: The term "main bunch" is a slang expression.
French (Athlétisme)
gros du peloton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.