English (Statistical Methods)
discrete choice method [correct]
CONT: There are four main methods for deriving personal benefit estimates : 1) benefits transfer, 2) contingent valuation, 3) discrete choice and 4) travel cost. These methods are sometimes grouped according to their source of data : revealed preferences and stated preferences. The first falls within neither group, while the second and third are stated preference methods and the travel cost is a revealed preference method.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
méthode des choix discrets [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent formulé par analogie avec «modélisation des choix discrets».