English (Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
high muzzle velocity direct fire main gun [correct, NATO]
OBS: high muzzle velocity direct fire main gun : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
canon principal à tir direct à grande vitesse initiale [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: canon principal à tir direct à grande vitesse initiale : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.