English (Scientific Instruments; Guns (Land Forces))
firing sensor [correct]
CONT: A firing sensor detects firing and provides a signal that operates the Breech Opening Device for automatic opening of the main gun breech.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Canons (Forces terrestres))
capteur de mise à feu [proposal, masculine noun]