English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
combat vehicle [correct]
DEF: A vehicle, with or without armor, designed for a specific fighting function.
CONT: These vehicles all have one thing in common, namely a large calibre main gun which would indicate that they are meant to be combat vehicles rather than reconnaissance vehicles.
OBS: Armor protection or armament mounted as supplemental equipment on noncombat vehicles will not change the classification of such vehicles to combat vehicles.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
véhicule de combat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces véhicules ont ceci de commun qu'ils sont armés d'un canon de gros calibre, ce qui tendrait à les faire considérer davantage comme des véhicules de combat plutôt que comme des véhicules de reconnaissance pure.