English (Guns (Naval))
gun director [correct]
CONT: The greatest menace to the United States Navy towards the end of World War Two was Japanese aircraft, primarily the Kamikaze. As part of the solution the USN installed AA [anti-aircraft] systems on their warships, big and small. An integral part of the system was the AA gun director, which allowed more than one battery to concentrate on a single target. Since it was visually operated, its main drawback was its very limited capability at night.
French (Canons (Navires))
télépointeur [correct, masculine noun]