English (Orbital Stations)
solar array tower [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ...[the] "solar array tower" [gives] the station a 160-volt electricity supply, [once] the solar wings [are put] into position.
CONT: ... the station's main solar array tower is anchored to Unity's upward-facing hatch.
OBS: solar array tower: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: 17-ton solar array tower.
PHR: Vertical solar array tower.
French (Stations orbitales)
tour porteuse des panneaux solaires [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] les deux marcheurs grimperont jusqu'au sommet de la tour porteuse des panneaux solaires afin d'inspecter les mécanismes d'ouverture des ailes solaires [...]
OBS: tour porteuse des panneaux solaires : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).