English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
pre-read head [correct, standardized]; preread head [correct, standardized]
DEF: A read head adjacent to a main read head and used to read data before the same data are read by the other read head.
OBS: preread head; pre-read head: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
tête de prélecture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tête de première lecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tête de lecture adjacente à la tête de lecture principale et assurant une première lecture des données avant que celles-ci ne soient lues par l'autre tête.
OBS: tête de prélecture : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
cabeza de lectura previa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabeza de lectura situada en tal posición, cercana a otra cabeza de lectura, que puede utilizarse para leer registros antes de que pasen por la segunda cabeza.