English (Performing Arts)
rod marionette [correct]; Sicilian rod marionette
CONT: Using the term "rod marionette" helps differentiate this type of puppet from the all-string marionette, which is often referred to simply as a marionette. The rod marionette employs a metal rod attached to the centre of the puppet's head as its main control device. The arms and legs can be controlled by smaller rods, strings or a combination of the two. The rod marionette is considered to be the ancestor of the string marionette.
OBS: According to the «Théâtre de l’Avant-pays» the rod marionette is also called "Sicilian rod marionette."
French (Arts du spectacle)
marionnette à tringle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Marionnette] dont la manipulation se fait par le haut à l'aide d'une tringle (tige de fer) fixée au centre de la tête de la marionnette [et dont les] membres peuvent être activés par une plus petite tige ou par des fils ou encore une combinaison des deux.