English (Cancers and Oncology; The Pancreas)
pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma [correct]; PDAC [correct]
CONT: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, or PDAC, is by far the most common type of pancreatic malignancy. PDAC is distinct from other cancers due to the biological barrier the tumor builds around itself.
CONT: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas develop from cells lining the ducts that carry the digestive juices into the main pancreatic duct and then on into the duodenum. They can grow anywhere in the pancreas, although most often they are found in the head of the pancreas. There are several rare variants of PDAC, including adenosquamous carcinoma and colloid carcinoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Pancréas)
adénocarcinome canalaire pancréatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adénocarcinome canalaire pancréatique représente 90 % des cancers du pancréas diagnostiqués. Il touche le plus souvent la tête du pancréas et se développe à partir des cellules qui produisent le suc pancréatique, nécessaire à la digestion des aliments.