English (Plastics Manufacturing; Presses (Machinery))
main head [correct, standardized]
DEF: The upper structure of a vertical hydraulic press. In an upstroke press, the main head carries a fixed table or platen, whereas in a downstroke press, it carries the cylinder casting and ram.
OBS: main head : term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Presses (Machines))
plateau supérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corps de presse [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Plateau mobile : Dans une presse à plateaux multiples, plateau situé entre le plateau supérieur et la table de presse, dont le mouvement est indépendant.
OBS: plateau supérieur; corps de presse : termes normalisés par l'ISO.