English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
supraspinous ligament [correct]
CONT: Ligaments of the upper body include : Nuchal and supraspinous ligaments : the nuchal ligament attaches to the dorsal surface of the cervical vertebrae. Its dorsal section extends from the occipital protuberance of the skull(the poll) to the withers, then narrows to become the supraspinous ligament. It also connects the 2-7th cervical vertebrae to the 1-3rd thoracic vertebrae. Its main purpose is to support the head and allow it to be moved upward or downward.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
ligament supra-épineux [correct, masculine noun]