English (Military (General))
on-site unit [officially approved]
OBS: A unit which is located in the immediate vicinity of the base headquarters, ie, sufficiently close that its personnel can conveniently use the main base quarters, mess, and other facilities.
OBS: CODE dBAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
unité sur place [officially approved]
OBS: Unité située dans le voisinage immédiat du QG de la base, c'est-à-dire assez rapprochée de celui-ci pour permettre au personnel de se servir des principaux locaux, des mess et des autres installations de la base principale.