English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
three-position device [correct]
DEF: Draw element with roller controlled by two main hooks, giving three distinct positions of the heald according to the positions of the hooks : both hooks lowered : heald lowered; one hook raised : heald centered; both hooks raised : heald raised.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
dispositif à trois positions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tirant à rouleau actionné par deux crochets produisant, selon la position des crochets, trois positions distinctes de la lisse : deux crochets abaissés : lisse abaissée; un crochet levé : lisse centrée; deux crochets levés : lisse levée.