English (Architectural Styles)
piano nobile [correct]
DEF: Literally, in Italian, the noble floor - an essentially accurate description of the first floor in the grander Italian houses of the Renaissance. This was the principal floor, one storey above the kitchens and service rooms on the ground floor. It consisted of a series of reception and ante rooms normally set out en suite. In architecture the piano nobile is an essential feature of large houses in town and country.
DEF: In a large Italian town house(palazzo), the principal floor, raised one storey above ground level, and containing the main reception-rooms, which were arranged en suite.
French (Styles en architecture)
étage noble [correct, masculine noun]; étage-noble [correct, masculine noun]; bel étage [correct, masculine noun]; piano nobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les palais vénitiens [...] ne comptaient d'habitude que trois ou quatre étages. Le premier étage [...], le piano nobile (l'étage noble réservé à la famille) est en général occupé par une immense pièce.
CONT: Si le rez-de-chaussée était réservé au commerce, le «bel étage» lui, était réservé à la famille.