English (Immunology)
house dust
CONT: When looking microscopically at house dust, it is noteworthy how often it is possible to recognize parts of insects. These relatively large particles are unimportant but the main allergic threat from insects comes from shed skin scales, dried secretion and particularly dried fecal dust, with a particle size of approximately 1-25 [micron] m in diameter.
French (Immunologie)
poussières de maison [feminine noun]
DEF: Mosaïque d'allergènes qui contient elle-même les allergènes : phanères animales, acariens, moisissures...
CONT: Les allergènes inhalés les plus fréquemment en cause sont les pollens, les poussières de maison (qui contiennent en particulier des débris d'acariens très allergéniques) et les poils d'animaux.