English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
off-year election [correct]
CONT: Presidential elections which take place every four years are the main events among American elections. Elections at any other time are off-year or non-presidential election year elections. The most important of these coincide with non-presidential election year congressional elections. Members of the U. S. House of Representatives serve two year terms. They are on the ballot, in presidential election years along with one-third of U. S. Senators as well as candidates for various state and local offices(which differ frm state to state). Two years later all members of the House must run again along with another third of the U. S. Senate and a host of other state and local elected officials. These off-year elections are also called midterm elections.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection intermédiaire [correct]
CONT: Depuis la victoire des démocrates aux élections intermédiaires, des pressions s'exercent sur l'administration républicaine [...].