English (Air Transport)
squeeze-film damping
OBS: Five main bearings each provided with squeeze-film damping(a thin film of oil between the outer track and the bearing housing) to minimise transmission of vibration.
French (Transport aérien)
amorti par film d'huile
OBS: Les ensembles tournants sont supportés par cinq paliers principaux dont les vibrations sont amorties par film d'huile.