English (Real Estate)
demand for housing [correct]
CONT: The main determinants of the demand for housing are demographic. However other factors like income, price of housing, cost and availability of credit, consumer preferences, investor preferences, price of substitutes and price of complements all play a role.
French (Immobilier)
demande d'habitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La création de nouveaux ménages a des répercussions directes sur le marché de l’immobilier, car elle s’accompagne d’une augmentation de la demande d’habitation.