English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vacuum unit
CONT: all these parts are assembled together over the main bearing of the distributor housing, and the assembly is attached to a vacuum unit which provides vacuum advance
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif à dépression [masculine noun]
CONT: le dispositif centrifuge déterminant la même avance à l'allumage demande alors une correction dans le sens d'une avance plus faible, c'est le dispositif à dépression qui va nous la donner.