English (Types of Aircraft)
flying boat [correct, standardized]; boat seaplane; flying boat type hull
DEF: flying boat : A seaplane of which the main body or hull is also the means of support on water.
OBS: The hull: it is the body of a flying-boat’s fuselage, built to rest or move on the water.
OBS: flying boat: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
hydravion à coque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hydravion dans lequel le fuselage principal ou coque, repose directement sur l'eau.
OBS: hydravion à coque : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
hidroavión de casco [correct, masculine noun]