English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
pipe rack [correct]; rack [correct]; storage rack [correct]
DEF: A frame built by the side of a drilling well to store drill pipe or casing horizontally.
CONT: In addition to the rig, the platform will also support living quarters ..., cranes and storage racks for drill pipes, drill collars, casing and probably production equipment.
CONT: The main upper deck [of a jack-up platform] is the pipe rack and storage area, and the mud pumps, tanks, generators and other machinery are located within the hull.
CONT: The derrick or mast is located over the drill well with the pipe racks adjacent either fore or aft.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
râtelier à tubes [correct, masculine noun]; râtelier à tuyaux [correct, masculine noun]; support de tubes [masculine noun]; parc à tiges [correct, masculine noun]; support de tiges [masculine noun]; râtelier de stockage des tiges de forage [masculine noun]
DEF: Chevalets sur lesquels est entreposé le matériel tubulaire (tiges de forage, tubes, etc.).
CONT: râtelier : Support de rangement comportant des échancrures régulièrement espacées ou dispositif doté d'évidements fixé à une cloison pour recevoir des outils, des matériaux, [...] : râtelier à pipes, à tubes, à essais.