English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
lockout cylinder [correct]; lock-out cylinder [correct]; lockout actuator [correct]; lock ram [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A pressure operated hydraulic cylinder used as a safety block for the main hydraulic system pressure in the event that a hydraulic hose or line should rupture downstream of the cylinder.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
vérin de blocage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérin de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vérin de blocage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.