English (Employment Benefits; Taxation)
contribution limit [correct]
CONT: First, the contribution limit is based on the previous year's earnings and pension benefits, a useful idea. Secondly, the information to be supplied is only part of the disclosure to employees which will be required by pension reform in any event. The main difficulty is that this information must be furnished very early in the year, possibly, in February or March.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
plafond de cotisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une part, le plafond de cotisation est fonction du revenu gagné et de la rente constituée l'année précédente - très pratique. D'autre part, les renseignements à donner font déjà partie de ceux que l'employeur devra transmettre aux employés dans le cadre de la réforme des pensions. Le seul inconvénient de cette contrainte sera probablement l'obligation de soumettre l'information au tout début de l'année, sans doute en février ou en mars.