English (Photography)
angled backlighting
CONT: To emphasize the smoothness of a surface, use a single light source at a somewhat higher angle than a raking texture light. The light should be directed toward the camera, with the source in a position that might be used for angled backlighting. The idea is to create surface reflections without directing the main specular reflection straight into the lens. Reflections directed off to one side, or away from the camera, cannot be seen. Of course, the angle of the light must not be so low that the source is seen directly by the lens; a deep lens shade is a great help.
French (Photographie)
éclairage d'angle à contre-jour [masculine noun]