English (Testing and Debugging)
mutation analysis [correct]
CONT: Mutation analysis explores the programs’ behavior by injecting artificial defects into its code. The main idea behind this approach is that by running the artificially defective programs, some valuable information can be gained.
French (Test et débogage)
analyse de mutations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode pour déterminer la complétude des [logiciels ou applications] en mesurant le degré selon lequel la suite de tests [les logiciels ou applications peuvent] distinguer les variantes légères (mutations) de ce programme.