English (Artificial Intelligence)
syntactic pattern recognition [correct]
DEF: The main idea is to represent a pattern by a string, a tree or a graph of pattern primitives(subpatterns) and their relations, and then to construct a syntax analyzer or parsing procedure according to a pattern grammar, which characterizes the class of patterns for the recognition of a pattern.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance de schémas syntaxiques [correct, feminine noun]